Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Customizing Menu Items in MS Access 2003

Posted on 2008-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have created a Find Records control on a Form. When the user enters a value that is not in the database, the message "Microsoft Access has finished searching the records....."  When I create the control on a different form, I get no message at all.  

How doI edit either form, so that a dialogue box pops up, along with the message, "Item not in database, Choose one of the following options:" (e.g. Add a new person, new organization, etc.)  I have all the code for adding records to the database, I just need to get from the initial error message to the dialogue box.

Thanks

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jlnero
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 22749357
If you have a trappable error, then the attached tutorial will give you a step by step on how to trap the error and substitute your own custom error message.

                http://www.databasedev.co.uk/custom-error-message.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PIER117 earned 750 total points
ID: 22749408
Build a form that can be used as a pop up if no record is found.  The form should have your options to add a record and your message.

On both forms you'll need some code in your right after your search that is something along the lines of:

SQL = "SELECT blah blah...where blah blah equals my form field"
Set rsSearch = db.OpenRecordset(SQL)
If rsSearch.EOF then
    'open the form that handles adding records and displays your error message
    DoCmd.OpenForm "AddNewblahblah"
End if

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jlnero
ID: 22749565
Thanks for the quick responses... both look helpful,, I'll give them a try. Probabably won't report back until late tomorrowl
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlnero
ID: 22754736
The procedure defined at
                http://www.databasedev.co.uk/custom-error-message.html
begins by displaying the error number using the following code:

Private Sub Form_Error(DataErr As Integer, Response As Integer)
    Debug.Print "DataErr = "; DataErr
End Sub

Where would I put the code in the attached snippet?
Private Sub Command1150_Click()
On Error GoTo Err_Command1150_Click
 
    Screen.PreviousControl.SetFocus
    DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acEditMenu, 10, , acMenuVer70
 
Exit_Command1150_Click:
    Exit Sub
 
Err_Command1150_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command1150_Click

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 750 total points
ID: 22755045
If you are referring to the Error Proc with the debug.print code line, it would go in the form's error event code, so that you can get the error number  of the error you want to supress.  That way you will be able to find out what error number to trap in the error handler of the procedure that generates that error.

In regards to your snippet, please provide more details....what are you trying to accomplish with the code in your snippet .....and what is your request to us regarding that snippet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlnero
ID: 22758195
Ok -- that clarifies it... ignore the snippet for now.
0