Solved

Rename profile in Win XP to new user and still be able to access domain?

Posted on 2008-10-18
9
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Issue: having messed up profiles and domain logins before, thought I'd ask first:

The issue: in our office Ann's computer is going to now be Katie's computer. Ann currently logs in to the network domain through her login. Katie will log in through hers. Since Ann's XP profile is tweaked for printer settings and many other customizations, we would like to rename the Ann profile to Katie, so that when Katie logs in, she will log in to the former Ann profile.

What is the best way to do this?

thanks,
Erin C-H
0
Comment
Question by:erinch
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22749081
In my experience the quickest way would not to be rename but to copy.

rightclick my computer, properties,  advanced,  userprofiles/settings and copy to.

Do that logged in as local administrator after all the new profiles have been created and delete the ones you dont need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 22749105
Just to be clear--I'd create a profile for Katie, then rightclick Ann's profile, and copy to Katie, and that should do it? That would be wonderfully simple, if so.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22749115
Yea
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 22749125
I will try it on Monday, and post results, and award points if it works.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 500 total points
ID: 22750841
Hi erinch,
The first thing I usually do is make the new user part of the local Administrators group. Now login to the computer with "Katies" domain level credentials, and then log out. The next step you will login as a local account that has "Administrative" rights.
Right Click" the "My Computer" icon on the desktop and select "Properties". Now you will want to select "Advanced", and then under "User Profiles" select Settings, here you will want to select "Ann's" profile.  If her profile is grayed out and not selectable, you will have to restart the PC to continue the next step. Now Select "Copy to..." and select Browse and select the + sign next to the C drive, select Documents and Settings and select "Katies" profile, (the one we created in the first step). Make sure you select Change and select Locations and select the local computer name and click OK. Now make sure you select the "Everyone" group before continuing, to do this simply type everyone in the white box and click OK. Now click OK again to copy Ann's to Katies. It will warn you, select "Yes" to continue.
This process will duplicate all personal settings (e.g. Exchange settings, printers, background, etc). Just be aware you will have to reset some of these settings for Katie's profile, I usually delete the Outlook profile and create a new one for Katie, just to make sure her Outlook doesnt point to Anns old personal storage files (.pst) or any other personal settings Ann had.






0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22750852
I realized I didnt actually state that the account you are going to be logged in with, when you actually copy the profile, cannot be either of Anns or Katies profiles, but simply an Administrative account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 22750898
right; will do
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WiReDWolf
ID: 22751414
Quickest and easiest way is to give each user a roaming profile on the domain instead.  User settings will follow them from PC to PC as their profiles will migrate as part of their account settings.  Set both users as local administrators to the PC and you shouldn't have any trouble.

To make it work, though, you have to reboot the PC's they're going to log into after setting the accounts as roaming.

When you have them each set up how you want them then remove the roaming profiles from their account settings and nuke the roaming profile from your server.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:erinch
ID: 31507444
thanks so much! This worked.
0