?
Solved

W0rking with Seesions

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I need a seesionto be created pnce User is logged in , and end his seesion once he log's out.
Please tell me is this right way to go further:

I'm getting null values in the transition pages, once the session variable is created.

Thanks.
Login.aspx:
Session["User"]= tbUser.text;
 
Transaction.aspx:
Session[user];
 
tbID.text = Session[user].ToString();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DevIndian
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 22749065
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sm394
ID: 22749144
change that
tbID.text = Session[user].ToString();
To
tbID.text = Session["User"].ToString();
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevIndian
ID: 22749178
No still ,I'm getting Null values
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sm394
sm394 earned 400 total points
ID: 22749270
when you set session i assume there

Session["User"]= tbUser.text;

debug and check what value is being assigned
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 22749286
on Login.aspx.cs

on button submit add this
Session["User"]= tbUser.text;

and on Transaction.aspx.cs

on page load event add this
tbID.text = Session["User"].ToString();

remove this Session[user];


0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 800 total points
ID: 22749403
Modifying the solution provided by BondInASP a little bit

on Login.aspx.cs
      on button submit add this
      Session["User"]= tbUser.text;

and on Transaction.aspx.cs
      on page load event first check whether the session is still valid or not
      check this before retriving user from session
      if (Session["User"] != null)
            tbID.text = Session["User"].ToString();

remove this Session[user] = null;
0
 

Author Comment

by:DevIndian
ID: 22750025
Thanks
0