Solved

IOS upgrade via TFTP

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
2,118 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
I am upgrading my corporate PIX 515 to 7.2(4)9 to address some vulnerabilities. I have the new image downloaded into my root directory of the TFTP server on my laptop. Once I try to copy the image over to the PIX I get the following error:

WARNING: TFTP download incomplete
Error reading tftp://10.0.0.250/pix724-9.bin (unspecified error)

I am using the "copy tftp flash" command for my upgrade
0
Comment
Question by:dtadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22749086
What tftp server are you using? I had this issue before using TFTPD and this happend quite frequently. Switch to Solarwinds TFTP (Free) and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22749091
I am using TFTPd. I will try the solarwinds version. Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtadmin
ID: 22749149
I tried the solarwinds tftp server and got a different error:

timed out attempting to connect

I can ping the pix from my laptop
I can ping my laptop from the pix
The solarwinds tftp server service is started
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22749231
Try doing it in monitor mode
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22749238
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yurisk
ID: 22749899
HAve you checked that enough flash space is available ?
#show flash
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 22753996
Yes, the problem is more than likely that your flash is too small.
Cheers!
0