Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backups for Exchange 2003 are failing

Posted on 2008-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-15
The backups for my exchange 2003 server are failing, however users are able to send and receive mail and all the services are started and not giving any problems.

Also the following error (see below) keeps popping up.
I ran the ISINTEG Util, as well as did a chkdsk and everything ran through ok .

Any ideas on what can fix this?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ESE
Event Category:      Logging/Recovery
Event ID:      478
Date:            10/18/2008
Time:            11:34:38 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      servername
Description:
Information Store (3228) The streaming page read from the file "D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.stm" at offset 694689792 (0x0000000029682000) for 4096 (0x00001000) bytes failed verification due to a page checksum mismatch.  The expected checksum was 3484008644 (0x00000000cfa9c0c4) and the actual checksum was 2309737967 (0x0000000089abcdef).  The read operation will fail with error -613 (0xfffffd9b).  If this condition persists then please restore the database from a previous backup.
0
Comment
Question by:Christian_Agard
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madhusk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22749147
Solve this problem by using ESEUTIL:
1. Dismount the information store
2. Make an offline backup of priv1.edb and priv1.stm, but make sure you have 110% of the database size available on the same partition
3. Run c:\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil /r x:\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb or
c:\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil /r /ispriv (depending on your exchange version)
4. Remount your information store

If this doesn't work, make sure you have Exchange 2003 SP1 installed (solves a WebDAV bug that can lead to private information store corruption). If this still doesn't solve the problem, restore the database from tape, or if you don't have a recent backup, perform a database repair (same syntax but /p instead of /r).

Keep in mind that this can lead to data loss (a couple of mails) in your database.

Regards,
Madhu
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22749152
OK Then Simply you dont have to wait till your database STOP
Create a New Storage GRoup and Mailbox Store in it and move all your Mailboxes to it
 
0