?
Solved

i have an audio issue

Posted on 2008-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have installed a fresh new os on my hp dc5700 small form factor pc, i have installed chipset, audio drivers and updated my bios but i still cant get no sound, can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:ravenmaniac52
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DrunkenELF
ID: 22749168
Hi
Check your device manager.

In XP, you can look up the device name in the device manager.



Control Panel > System (icon) > hardware (tab) > Device Manager

If there is a yellow mark right click it, select Properties, Details tab...

You Will find a string like this one:

PCI\VEN_1102&DEV_0007&SUBSYS




copy and paste the entire string ....

VEN_ is the vendor and DEV_ is the device model number ...

with that string we can get you the proper driver.

Cheers!
D-ELF
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madhusk earned 500 total points
ID: 22749223
Hi,

Open the following link.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3249662&taskId=135&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=3249646&lang=en&cc=us


Select the OS you have installed and browse to Audio drivers.
First install the Universal Audio Architecture drivers and then install the Audio drivers.

UAA Drivers for XP.
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp32001-32500/sp32395.exe
This will resolve the issue.

Regards,
Madhu
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenmaniac52
ID: 22749251
Here is the string, but the exclamation point is on a pci driver but here's the string.....PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_284B&SUBSYS_2808103C&REV_02\3&B1BFB68&0&D8
0