?
Solved

how to install win xp in gateway t-6321

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how to install win xp in gateway t-6321
0
Comment
Question by:jccortesp
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22749159
Do you have an XP cd? Is the system licensed OEM for XP or did you purchase a XP Copy?

The drives for the system once XP has been installed are located here:

http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/search.asp?st=pn¶m=1015358R

0
 

Author Comment

by:jccortesp
ID: 22749180
I have a lapto and i want to down grade to xp is orginal i bouhgt it, but when i tray tio install de lapto wont see the hard drive
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tbkconsulting earned 672 total points
ID: 22749235
you most likely need to have the SATA driver when installing XP - there is a moment when it says at the bottom of the screen hit F6 to load drivers - that's when you need to have a floppy drive and the SATA Drivers on a floppy ready to go ...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 664 total points
ID: 22749255
That or go into the system BIOS and set the sata mode to comaptiable no not SATA RAID.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 664 total points
ID: 22749823
Here is your laptop specs:
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/2008/Triton/1015358R/1015358Rsp2.shtml
Go here and download sata controller:
 http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/search.asp?st=pn&param=1015358R
Also download nLite to slipstream XP and add sata controller:
http://www.nliteos.com/nlite.html
So XP installation will pick up the sata drive and continue installing.  
0