?
Solved

HTML/CSS Issue - Drop Down Menu Gets Cutoff

Posted on 2008-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

On our site http://www.chi-development.com we have noticed that in Safari 3.0 the drop down menu "Capabilities" gets cut off at the second of several options regardless of whether there is Flash below the menu. Can anyone help us with a solution to this issue?

1. http://www.chi-development.com/chi-perspective.html shows this on a non-Flash page
2. http://www.chi-development.com -- shows this on page where there is Flash below where the menu appears. For now we have been using wmode=transparent, is there a better solution?

Thanks in advance for any help.

Best,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jsuissa
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sh0e earned 2000 total points
ID: 22749454
http://www.chi-development.com/css/chi_global.css
#header {
background-image:url(../newimages/header_bk.jpg);
background-repeat:repeat-x;
      height: 175px;
      overflow:hidden;
}

change to overflow:visible;
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22749658
putting a flash right below a drop down menu system always causes problems, because the flash DIV maintains foreground and covers the menu drop downs.  I know you say this isn't the case here, but I am merely pointing out that this kind of juxtaposition makes for problem sites in many browsers.  Redesign your layout and avoid flash near a drop down menu in ALL cases.
0