Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i move my contacts from Nokia N 95 to HTC Mobile.?

Posted on 2008-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
2,239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

How can i move my contacts from Nokia N 95 to HTC Mobile.?
They seem to be incompatible. Any softwares or ideas on this.

REgards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tbkconsulting earned 800 total points
ID: 22749264
not much experience with Symbian here - but the HTC is Windows Mobile unless I am mistaken - which means if you can get the contacts into Outlook's Address Book from the Nokia you should have no problem getting them to sync into the HTC from there with ActiveSync ....

My guess to the method to doing so would be to use whatever program you keep contacts in from the Nokia to do some kind of export to a comma-delimited file and then import that file into Outlook ...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 800 total points
ID: 22749267
Also ask the cell phone company.. alot of times they have a machine that can move your contacts for you.. give them a call and ask..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ubuntuguy
ubuntuguy earned 400 total points
ID: 22749561
Use motorola phone tools. It works with any phone brand.  Back up your contacts from your old phone, connect your new phone and import your backup file.  
http://www.download3k.com/Internet/Telephony-SMS-GSM/Download-Mobile-Phone-Tools.html
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22749580
Any free versions you know of...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22749615
Ubuntuguy..You should request that your comment deleted.. good intentions but they really frown on that here.. just an FYI...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22749622
Thanks for the link but EE does not encourage such links....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22749648
oh sorry i'm new to this.  how do i delete my comment?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22749723
Send a request for attention above and type in what you want.. it will alert the mods.
0