Solved

How can i connect to 10+ Machines at the same time through Mstsc entering the user Name and Password automatically.

Posted on 2008-10-18
17
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

How can i connect to 10+ Machines at the same time through Mstsc entering the user Name and Password automatically.
I have the machine names in a txt file...
Can have the credentials in a script that can insert each machine name in the mstsc box. Any help with this would be useful. Each time the machine names change...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tbkconsulting
Comment Utility
I am sure this is possible, not thru command line, but maybe thru another scripting language ... personally I'd setup each RDP file with the usernames and passwords already saved and then script opening the shortcuts ... perhaps looking from a simpler point of view (MINE!) may lead you to finding something else that will help you get it done the way you want it done, but in the meantime this is at least a way you can do what you want to do ...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
Comment Utility
Are you trying to remote desktop to 10+ machines in one console? If so, have you tried the "Remote Desktops" that comes with Windows Server 2003 or it also can be downloaded from Microsoft site.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
Yes i have but this is going to change each time . each time the names will change.credentials will be same always...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
Comment Utility
You can use mRemote utility.
http://www.mremote.org/wiki/MainPage.ashx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
si_shamil

How can i get a file that has the machine names into the console and where can i mention the credentials in one place to get them used from all sessions
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
Comment Utility
In the connection container select tools -> import/export, you will have several import options. I don't think it will work for plaint txt file.

To set single credentials, go to options -> connections -> and choose credentials for empty Username,Password, domain
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hakkekushou
Comment Utility
start>run>mmc.exe>file>add/remove snapin>remote desktops>add...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
AmazingTech earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I can't figure out how to encrypt the password for my solution you'll need to download the Remote Desktop Password Encryption & Decryption Tool from here:

http://www.remkoweijnen.nl/blog/2007/10/18/how-rdp-passwords-are-encrypted/

When you generated the password we can create the RDP connection file.

Machines.txt
Server1,Domain,Username,SecretPassword
Server2,Domain,Username1,SecretPassword1
Server3,Domain,Username,SecretPassword


FOR /F "tokens=1,2,3,4 delims=," %%a in (machines.txt) do Call :CreateRDPFile %%a %%b %%c %%d
 

GOTO :EOF
 

:CreateRDPFile

echo full address:s:%1>%1.rdp

echo domain:s:%2>>%1.rdp

echo username:s:%3>>%1.rdp

echo password 51:b:%4>>%1.rdp

echo screen mode id:i:2>>%1.rdp

echo desktopwidth:i:1280>>%1.rdp

echo desktopheight:i:1024>>%1.rdp

echo session bpp:i:24>>%1.rdp

echo winposstr:s:2,3,188,8,1062,721>>%1.rdp

echo compression:i:1>>%1.rdp

echo keyboardhook:i:2>>%1.rdp

echo audiomode:i:0>>%1.rdp

echo redirectdrives:i:0>>%1.rdp

echo redirectprinters:i:0>>%1.rdp

echo redirectcomports:i:0>>%1.rdp

echo redirectsmartcards:i:0>>%1.rdp

echo displayconnectionbar:i:1>>%1.rdp

echo autoreconnection enabled:i:1>>%1.rdp

echo alternate shell:s:>>%1.rdp

echo shell working directory:s:>>%1.rdp

echo disable wallpaper:i:1>>%1.rdp

echo disable full window drag:i:1>>%1.rdp

echo disable menu anims:i:1>>%1.rdp

echo disable themes:i:0>>%1.rdp

echo disable cursor setting:i:0>>%1.rdp 

echo bitmapcachepersistenable:i:1>>%1.rdp
 

start mstsc %1.rdp

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
I get this

[Window Title]
Remote Desktop Connection

[Content]
An error occurred while loading from file Dev-c1.rdp

[OK]

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
I get this

[Window Title]
Remote Desktop Connection

[Content]
An error occurred while loading from file Dev-c1.rdp

[OK]

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
Comment Utility
Did you encrypt you password with RDP Password Hasher by Remko Weihnen?

http://www.remkoweijnen.nl/blog/2007/10/18/how-rdp-passwords-are-encrypted/

Here's my sample machines.txt
machines.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
Ok AT shall check and let you know....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
AT i dont know why the link does not work any more for me to download...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
AT i dont know why the link does not work any more for me to download...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
AT i dont know why the link does not work any more for me to download...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
You know what AT. This worked great....
You are a real Genuius.... :-))
This is an Awesome help for me....

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
Comment Utility
0