Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can we use set pause command

Posted on 2008-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can we use set pause command
sp2 0311 error string expected but not found..
What is the reason?

0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jankovsky
ID: 22749875
You have to use either
SET PAUSE ON
or
SET PAUSE OFF
Set pause on pauses after each page (according to SET PAGESIZE xxx ) and requires to press Enter (or Next in iSQL as written:)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 2000 total points
ID: 22750857
sp2-0311
SQL*Plus was expecting a string at the end of the command, but could not find it.
Retry the command with a valid string. Check the syntax of the command you used for the correct options.
0