?
Solved

Sync time with servers

Posted on 2008-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a peer to peer network with several role base servers.  I do not have a DC to sync time with and do not and can not have access to the internet with these servers.  I have Three servers that I want to sync time with.  They are called HT S1 and S2.  They all run 2003 server SR2.  Can I make S1 and S2 sync time with HT??
0
Comment
Question by:kccdl20
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 1600 total points
ID: 22749417
1.you can create a scheduled task to run a batch file to all sync to the same server or PC using the command:

Create a text file with:

                net time \\servername /set /yes

in the body.  Then rename the file to time.bat.

In Control Panel->Scheduled tasks on the other servers, just set the intervals to run the batch file and they will grab the time from the "main" server

2.You can set up the one of the machines as an NTP server,

http://www.articlesbase.com/networks-articles/how-to-configure-windows-server-as-a-ntp-server-108481.html

Then configure the other machine's NTP setttings to look at him.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042 

Your portion of the second article will be the section titled "Configuring the Windows Time service to use an external time source"

That way, you are using the built in windows time interrupts and processes for time, which does polling so that the time never gets skewed, or if it does, it is fixed quickly

PS: The above comments were taken from previous EE posts for the same issue
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 400 total points
ID: 22749436

You should be able to.. try this from one of the servers..

net time \\HT

if you get an answer then you can use it.. you might get access denied

if it answers then you can use

net time \\ht /set /yes

in a batch file for either startup or set as a task schedule.

You could also use something like this:

http://oneguycoding.com/automachron/
0