Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CONFIGURE ROAMING PROFILES

Posted on 2008-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What would be the most efficient way to configure roaming profiles taking the following points in consideration?

- The server has space issues, the profiles might have to be store on another server
- Users have to log in with Terminal Server and open a session on the server, of course this profile doesn't match the preerences, desktop elements, IE favorites, etc
0
Comment
Question by:gabepcsolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22749438
1.create a new folder on the server (i usaly hide the share ie profiles$) Then go in to active directory (or SBS user MMC) in to the user account, then go to profile tab in the server you select.

here you can add the path to the profile folder (ie "\\server\profiles$\nigel") or you can replace the user with "%username%" and it will automaticly make that folder with the user account (easyer for copy paste) then log the users off, and in again, then out once more, and you should see the profiles copied in to that new folder on the server for you.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/b41402c2-c982-4bfb-891e-91b47f211e181033.mspx?mfr=true

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316353

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314478

2.Use the terminal server profile rather than the regular profile in AD (properties of user account) and save the profile to a network share.  You can also create an OU and put it in a group policy.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22749601
To handle the space problem on the file server with roaming profile storage and to follow profile best practice with logon/logoff performance etc, you should configure folder redirection GPOs to place documents/desktop on another file server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781907.aspx
0