?
Solved

Getting into BIOS?

Posted on 2008-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Does anyone know how to get into the BIOS on this machine, i just bought it but no where can i figure out how to get in...
0
Comment
Question by:orlandotommy
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwnosal earned 2000 total points
ID: 22749475
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/bios_manufacturer.htm

According to this either F2 or F3 ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22749537
Hold F2 while the machine is booting...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:orlandotommy
ID: 31507459
F2 did it!  Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:janelane512
ID: 23660291
F2 did not work. The laptop was off, I held down the F2 key while I powered on the device. Vista loaded. Repeating the process with F1 or the Delete key loads Windows Boot Manager. Got it, power on the Vaio and press Delete, F2 and F12 in this order and/or at the same time. That will bring up the BIOS Utility page.
0