Solved

Microsoft, Exchange Enterprise Server, 2003 not delivering email

Posted on 2008-10-18
3
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Ok, lets start with I'm a novice. My Exchange 2003 Enterprise Server is not forwarding email to anyone's mailbox. Yesterday the error message I received was:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      1005
Date:            10/18/2008
Time:            2:38:17 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      A1SERVER
Description:
Unexpected error The server is not operational. Facility: Win32 ID no: 8007203a Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.

This was in the application log, in the Directory Service log was:
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NTDS Replication
Event Category:      DS RPC Client
Event ID:      2088
Date:            10/17/2008
Time:            9:18:25 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      A1SERVER
Description:
Active Directory could not use DNS to resolve the IP address of the source domain controller listed below. To maintain the consistency of Security groups, group policy, users and computers and their passwords, Active Directory successfully replicated using the NetBIOS or fully qualified computer name of the source domain controller.
 
Invalid DNS configuration may be affecting other essential operations on member computers, domain controllers or application servers in this Active Directory forest, including logon authentication or access to network resources.
 
You should immediately resolve this DNS configuration error so that this domain controller can resolve the IP address of the source domain controller using DNS.
 
Alternate server name:
 a1optical.A1FCU.com
Failing DNS host name:
 b7ecc46e-0d53-4bf5-9fd7-58c0d1a38137._msdcs.A1FCU.com
 
NOTE: By default, only up to 10 DNS failures are shown for any given 12 hour period, even if more than 10 failures occur.  To log all individual failure events, set the following diagnostics registry value to 1:
 
Registry Path:
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Diagnostics\22 DS RPC Client
 
User Action:
 
 1) If the source domain controller is no longer functioning or its operating system has been reinstalled with a different computer name or NTDSDSA object GUID, remove the source domain controller's metadata with ntdsutil.exe, using the steps outlined in MSKB article 216498.
 
 2) Confirm that the source domain controller is running Active directory and is accessible on the network by typing "net view \\<source DC name>" or "ping <source DC name>".
 
 3) Verify that the source domain controller is using a valid DNS server for DNS services, and that the source domain controller's host record and CNAME record are correctly registered, using the DNS Enhanced version of DCDIAG.EXE available on http://www.microsoft.com/dns 
 
  dcdiag /test:dns
 
 4) Verify that that this destination domain controller is using a valid DNS server for DNS services, by running the DNS Enhanced version of DCDIAG.EXE command on the console of the destination domain controller, as follows:
 
  dcdiag /test:dns
 
 5) For further analysis of DNS error failures see KB 824449:
   http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=824449
 
Additional Data
Error value:
 11004 The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found.


And in the DNS log on the 16th I had this message:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4004
Date:            10/16/2008
Time:            7:13:56 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      A1SERVER
Description:
The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone advantageonefcu.com.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

Data:
0000: 2a 23 00 00               *#..    


0
Comment
Question by:dmeman
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 22750186
1.  Try to make sure the dns server you use is up and running(ensure the dns server the dns services is up and running)
2.  Make sure all exchange related service is up and running.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 500 total points
ID: 22750252
3.) Make sure you do NOT use your ISP's or other foreign DNS servers on your server or computer! Exchange server should use AD integrated DNS, and this DNS should have Forwarders configured for all unknown domains.
Do NOT enter foreign or other DNs servers' IP into TCP/IP properties of Exchange server NIC card! Only AD integrated DNS should be there!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmeman
ID: 22753210
I just discovered this warning on from the 17th I need to know how do to what you said thanks and I'm sorry for my lack of knowledge.
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NTDS Replication
Event Category:      DS RPC Client
Event ID:      2088
Date:            10/17/2008
Time:            9:18:25 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer:      A1SERVER
Description:
Active Directory could not use DNS to resolve the IP address of the source domain controller listed below. To maintain the consistency of Security groups, group policy, users and computers and their passwords, Active Directory successfully replicated using the NetBIOS or fully qualified computer name of the source domain controller.
 
Invalid DNS configuration may be affecting other essential operations on member computers, domain controllers or application servers in this Active Directory forest, including logon authentication or access to network resources.
 
You should immediately resolve this DNS configuration error so that this domain controller can resolve the IP address of the source domain controller using DNS.
 
Alternate server name:
 a1optical.A1FCU.com
Failing DNS host name:
 b7ecc46e-0d53-4bf5-9fd7-58c0d1a38137._msdcs.A1FCU.com
 
NOTE: By default, only up to 10 DNS failures are shown for any given 12 hour period, even if more than 10 failures occur.  To log all individual failure events, set the following diagnostics registry value to 1:
 
Registry Path:
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Diagnostics\22 DS RPC Client
 
User Action:
 
 1) If the source domain controller is no longer functioning or its operating system has been reinstalled with a different computer name or NTDSDSA object GUID, remove the source domain controller's metadata with ntdsutil.exe, using the steps outlined in MSKB article 216498.
 
 2) Confirm that the source domain controller is running Active directory and is accessible on the network by typing "net view \\<source DC name>" or "ping <source DC name>".
 
 3) Verify that the source domain controller is using a valid DNS server for DNS services, and that the source domain controller's host record and CNAME record are correctly registered, using the DNS Enhanced version of DCDIAG.EXE available on http://www.microsoft.com/dns 
 
  dcdiag /test:dns
 
 4) Verify that that this destination domain controller is using a valid DNS server for DNS services, by running the DNS Enhanced version of DCDIAG.EXE command on the console of the destination domain controller, as follows:
 
  dcdiag /test:dns
 
 5) For further analysis of DNS error failures see KB 824449:
   http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=824449
 
Additional Data
Error value:
 11004 The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0