Solved

Why is my wireless internet speed so slow?

Posted on 2008-10-18
9
3,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My wireless router uses 802.11g protocol
My adapter uses 802.11g as well

I connect no problem. In fact, I am right next to the router.

My CABLE internet connection is 6 Mbit/s when I am using an internet cable (not wireless)

Theoretically the 802.11g protocol should give me provide a speed of 54Mbit/s. Realistically, though, I have read that is should provide a speed of at least 25Mbit/s.

So why is my wireless connection still at a crawl?

Speed test of wireless is 2000 kb/s (download) and 700 kb/s (upoad)

0
Comment
Question by:vanauden
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22749676
Red the below post and it is quite useful for your issue,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Web_Browsers/Q_23193500.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22749681
1.Is it possible for you to try with a cable so we can see if it's just the WiFi acting up.  I would also test with zone alarm disabled or uninstalled

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22750349
http://www.speedguide.net/speedtest/

Pick 2 or 3 places from the list at different distances from you. Record the results (I suggest copy & paste from the text box that opens after each test, to notepad).

Then go to http://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.php
and see what it recommends for tweaks.

From the http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php page, use TCP Optimizer to make changes, only to the Wireless Interface (under Network Adapter selection, choose your wireless card from the picklist). Before you change anything, use File->Backup current settings, then if tweaking the settings doesn't help, you can use File->Restore and have all of the original settings back. But I bet tweaking the RWIN value to what they recommend will help significantly.
Change just one setting at a time, reboot between changes, then re-run the speed tests from the same sites you used originally (that way you're comparing apples to apples every time).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 22750627
I ran a speed test using a cable (cat 5) and it came up as 6 Mbit/s.

I don`t think the problem is the router or the internet connection from the ISP... when I am using WIRED internet it is fast as all hell.

It is only when I use Wireless that it slows dow to a crawl: 2 Mbit/s download With Wireless.

There is no point in trying to modify the TCP settings (RWIN etc.) because the speet when I am connected through wired internet is fine. It is only wireless that is the problem.

Im gonna try downloading newer drivers.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 22750701
This is my wireless card:
Atheros AR5007EG Wireless Network Adapter driver
I went to :
http://www.xpvistaworld.com/atheros_ar5007eg_wireless_network_adapter_1131.htm
And downloaded and installed the driver below:

Developer: Atheros
Version: 2.14.2
Filename: Atheros_7kcna5ww.exe
Size: 2.06 Mb
OS: Windows XP,Windows NT SP4,Windows NT SP1,Windows 3.11,Windows NT,Windows 98,Windows 2000 SP2,Windows 2000 SP3,Windows 2000 SP1,Windows ME
License: freeware

Direct download link:

http://download.boulder.ibm.com/ibmdl/pub/pc/pccbbs/access_ibm_br/7kcna5ww.exe

Now I get 6.5 Mbit/s download!!

Wow, what a speed increase!

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 22751058
> There is no point in trying to modify the TCP settings (RWIN etc.) because the speet when
> I am connected through wired internet is fine. It is only wireless that is the problem.

Each interface has its own TCP/IP settings, that's why I mentioned selecting the correct the adapter in the picklist. You wouldn't really want the same parameters on a gigabit ethernet card as on a 802.11b wireless card, for example.

The latest Atheros AR5007 drivers for XP/2000 is 7.6.0.239. http://www.station-drivers.com/telechargement/atheros/atheros_V7.6.0.154_V7.6.0.239(www.station-drivers.com).exe, btw.

As you can see at http://www.station-drivers.com/page/atheros.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 22758040
Hi Darr247

Thank you for the updated driver link. That is appreciated. For that alone I would give you the points.

However, I decided to check my registry for the TCP tweaks you were talking about in your original post. I had done this when I was working with windows 98 several years ago, and it had increased speed significantly. (I had win 98 for a long time ;)

Now I am using XP. Of course, with XP the default settings were much better, but as you said, they could be improved. I carried out the speed tweaks that speedguide.net proposed and I did get a marginal speed increase. I'll take it :)

Download speed tests I conducted:

Using the factory default drivers for the Atheros adapter: 2000 kbps or 2 Mbit/s
After the driver update: 6000 kbps or 6 Mbit/s
After the registry tweaks you proposed: 6500 kbps or 6.5 Mbit/s

Me like :)

Thanks for your patience Darr247. You get the points :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 22763378
Well, this is an update later in the day. The internet slowed way down again when I came back from a visit to a friend in another city. On my own wireless network, the slowness had returned.

I decided to restore the backup of my TCP changes using the speedguide.net tool. As a result of the restore to original TCP settings, I now get a speed of 6000 kbps in wireless and 6500 kbps in wired.

As a result, I would suggest to anyone who wants to increase their connection speed to FIRST and foremost update their Ethernet adapter driver. That is what really fixed the issue for me.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22763705
Thanks for the update... still, from the symptoms the slowdown could be on your feed.

With 6Mbps+ of bandwidth that sounds like a cable company connection. If you check the contract/terms of service, you might find they only guarantee 6Mbps (if even that), and anytime you measure more than that it's at a time of low use when lots of other people being offline allows your connection to be faster than they even guarantee.
0