?
Solved

Event 51 and Event 26 reoccur even after changing hard drive, could it be Motherboard?

Posted on 2008-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have recently switched out my hard drive and reinstalled Windows Xp due to the fact that I was getting frequent reboots while gaming, related to Event 51 and Event 26. I am now getting the same error. I have even completed a full Hard Drive analysis using Spinrite 6.0 and it reports no errors anywhere on the drive.

Event 26:
The driver has detected that device \Device\Ide\IdePort1 has old or out-of-date firmware. Reduced performance may result.

Event 51:
An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk0\D during a paging operation.
0
Comment
Question by:brassmonkey1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22749634
1.What is the load on this server?  This is either because of more load or bad disk.. did you try to increase the memory ? This will help us come up with a solution but for now,  Here is a link to some comments from eventid.net  http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=51&eventno=793&source=Disk&phase=1

This error probably means disk hardware (controller, cables, termination,
drives, controller driver) is bad

Here is microsoft's article pertaining to that error.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244780 
I would replace the drive

2.Did you ever see any of the following error codes in the event logs besides the 51?

Failing HDD Error codes...

Source DISK Event ID's....

11
The driver detected a controller error on %1.

7
The device, %1, has a bad block.

52
The driver has detected that device %1 has predicted that it will fail. Immediately back up your data and replace your hard disk drive. A failure may be imminent.

51
An error was detected on device %1 during a paging operation.

Source NTFS Event ID's....

55
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume %2.

50
{Delayed Write Failed}Windows was unable to save all the data for the file %1. The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.

Source ATAPI Event ID's....

9
The device, %1, did not respond within the timeout period.

3.UBCD has Memtest on it.... Let it run for about an hour or two...

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

I would even double check the HDD with the Manufacturer's util on the UBCD as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22749636
Run a thorough test on the drive using the utility provided by the manufacturer of your hard drive.

fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT

Maxtor/Quantum
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm

Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html

Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html

Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/

If you do no know the manufucter of your hard drive.
Use seatools as it can also test generic drives.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 22751557
in such cases, i always start by running a ram test, like metest86+ from www.memtest.org
followed by a disk test - as suggested
you can also run a chkdsk on the drive      
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brassmonkey1
ID: 31507467
Thanks nobus, I ran the memtest utility and found that I was getting many errors. I used process of elimination and discovered the PC did not like 3 gigs of memory. Have not had any reboot issue since.
0