?
Solved

How to backup the backup exec server itself

Posted on 2008-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am using the backup exec 11d.  I used it after self study and trials and reading the PDF manual.  However, I would like someone to guide me how to backup the backup exec server it self.  In other words, if the backup exec server it self failed, how will I restore it and to restore its database to continue protecting other servers backed up by it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MohamedZedan
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22751120
When you install Backup Exec Media Server it installs a backup exec agent onto itself.  You can backup the server to disk or to tape as you would any other server.  I normally incorporate as part of the normal backup job of my servers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Scripting_Guy
ID: 22752866
If your BackupExec database is installed on the same server as the BackupExec Server, then you'd be in a bit of trouble, because all your catalogs are gone. You would have to re-catalog all media to be able to restore. If you're backing up to Disk, this is a rather quick process (couple of hours tops, depending on your B2D Folder size). If you backed up to tape, this can be very time consuming, especially if you have backup sets that span between multiple tapes.

This is the reason why I moved our BackupExec Database to our SQL-Servers, which are clustered. In addition, i perform a normal sql backup (not via backup exec) of the db daily and keep it as a regular .bak file somewhere on the system, in case the database corrupted. Then you can reinstall BackupExec and then restore the database from your .bak-file. This way, you can reaccess your catalogs quickly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:aldanch
ID: 22755179
I recommend getting a license for BackupExec System Recovery (BESR) or Acronis TrueImage Echo for Windows with the Universal Restore option for either. Both products will do an image level backup of the server, which you can back up to another share location, on a hidden partition on the same server, or both, or to tape, external hard drive, CD/DVD, etc. The license will run about $1000 ($699 for the license, $399 for UR), but the UR option will allow you to restore to dissimilar hardware, but if you don't need that then you can drop the UR option. BESR should integrate with your BE application depending on the version you're running. This will allow you to manage imaging on the same console you use to back up your data - central management.

http://www.symantec.com/business/backup-exec-system-recovery-server-edition
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/ 
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 150 total points
ID: 22756519
If you have the IDR license, you can use IDR to restore your server. Just make daily backups of your Backup Exec server as suggested by paulsolov and use IDR to restore. After the IDR restore, you can restore the Backup Exec database by restoring the bedb.bak file using beutility.exe. See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_23740753.html.

Alternatively, if you don't have the IDR license, you would have to rebuild the server from scratch. Then install Backup Exec 11d with the same service pack as before. Then you catalog the tape which contains the last backup. Then you restore bedb.bak and follow the same procedure as above to restore the database. Afterwards you restore the latest backup of the catalogs folder.

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_23740753.html.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22756620
In leu of IDR I would prefer taking an image using the Symantec Backup Exec System recovery standalone or BE plug-in.  I've had much better luck than with it, IDR can be a bit temperemental and BESR allows you to restore to different hardware with minimal effort.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MohamedZedan
ID: 31507476
Since I do not have the IDR license, I have rebuit the server from scratch,  as suggested by honmapog.  However I did not restore the bedb.bak.  And by searching on the internet I found this document:
http://www.backupexecfaq.com/articles/using/performing-a-local-disaster-recovery-with-11d.html

Here is what I did:
1- Followed steps in the Administrator Guide page 658 (Installed Backupexec> inventoried media> catalog> restore with overwrite)
2- Renamed the SQL Database files as described in backupexecfaq.com.  and chnaged the Read only option
3- restarted the server

Note: The media I restored the backupexec server from was not there, I had to re-catalog it.

Thanks you all
0