?
Solved

Cisco 3560g and console

Posted on 2008-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is my problem  I can console into my switch but once into the switch cannot ping back through the console port.  
On the switch my ip address is 192.168.1.7
the gateway is set up as 192.168.1.72

This is  my ip address.  I want to upgrade the switch to the newest flash.  

Here is my config


baby>en      
Password:        
baby#sh running config                      
                ^                
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.                                      

baby#sh run          
Building configuration...                        

Current configuration : 1586 bytes                                  
!
version 12.2            
no service pad              
service timestamps debug uptime                              
service timestamps log uptime                            
no service password-encryption                              
!
hostname baby            
!
enable secret 5 $1$63QU$6l1t/WRCotmbbL9QRNpBF0                                              
enable password cisco                    
!
no aaa new-model                
ip subnet-zero              
!
cluster enable pny 0                    
!
!
!
no file verify auto                  
spanning-tree mode pvst                      
spanning-tree extend system-id                              
!
vlan internal allocation policy ascending                                        
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/2                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/3                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/4                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/5                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/6                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/7                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/8                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/9                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/10                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/11                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/12                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/13                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/14                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/15                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/16                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/17                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/18                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/19                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/20                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/21                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/22                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/23                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/24                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/25                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/26                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/27                            
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/28                            
!
interface Vlan1              
 ip address 192.168.1.7 255.255.255.0                                    
!
ip default-gateway 192.168.1.72                              
ip classless            
ip http ser        
!
snmp-server community public RO                              
snmp-server community public@es0 RO                                  
!
control-plane            
!
!
line con 0          
line vty 0 4            
 password atandt                
 no login        
line vty 5 15            
 password atandt                
 no login        
!
end  


0
Comment
Question by:plates55
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22749840
>I can console into my switch but once into the switch cannot ping back through the console port.

The console port is a serial port that doesn't process IP traffic. It's strictly for local management.

If you're trying to copy a file to flash from a TFTP server, connect the server to any of the ports, assign an IP address (192.168.1.x/24) to the server and make sure you can ping the server from the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plates55
ID: 22749864
Will that take a cross over cable?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 22749996
No you can use a standart patch cable
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 22750016
>Will that take a cross over cable?

Depends on what you're connecting to what:

PC-Switch = Straight through
Switch-Switch = crossover
PC-Console= rollover

0
 

Author Comment

by:plates55
ID: 22750363
thanks...I did not use a cross over cable.  It worked great.  I thank you for also giving me some much needed advice I now know that console does not pass ip traffic.  
I was able to upgrade my switch with your assisitance.
0