?
Solved

PHP..how'd I find it where its installed on CENTOS

Posted on 2008-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am looking for php.ini and its CENTOS but I couldn't seem to find it. Is it any command in linux that will tell you where the file is located at. I thought grep could do it, but really don't know the syntax for that
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
raphael_999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22749873
just do :
locate php.ini

if it doesn't find anything you could try to do:
updatedb

then redo:
locate php.ini
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22749981
Good article about finding files in linux (basic) :

http://www.secguru.com/article/quick_tips_find_files_linux_file_system

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 22750374
In CentOS  it's normally   /etc/php/php.ini


rpm -ql php    <-- to see a list of files that the PHP package installed
i.e.  rpm -ql php |fgrep php.ini

find / -xdev -name php.ini

To search the root filesystem for php.ini

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 600 total points
ID: 22750395
Err..   it's normally  /etc/php.ini

On CentOS PHP packages there is also a  /etc/php.d  directory
that contains INI files for extension modules that might be installed

I.E.

[root@cacti-3 ~]# ls /etc/php.d
imap.ini  ldap.ini  mysql.ini  odbc.ini  pgsql.ini  rrdtool.ini  snmp.ini
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrJemson
MrJemson earned 400 total points
ID: 22755215
The grep syntax you were referring to is:

find / | grep php.ini
0