Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Writng NULL value to Sql Database if text box is empty

Posted on 2008-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have text boxes on my form, if the text box for "Middle Name" isn't populated when I use an INSERT command I want the system "NULL" value written to the column in the table in my DB. See attached code I'm using so far.

Thanks for your help
Dim strSQL As String = "INSERT INTO Contact (FirstName, LastName, MiddleName) VALUES (@First, @Last, @MiddleName)"
 
        Dim dbComm As New SqlClient.SqlCommand(strSQL, dbConnection)
        dbComm.Parameters.Add("@First", SqlDbType.VarChar)
        dbComm.Parameters.Add("@Last", SqlDbType.VarChar)
        dbComm.Parameters.Add("@MiddleName", SqlDbType.VarChar)
 
        dbComm.Parameters("@First").Value = txtFirstName.Text
        dbComm.Parameters("@Last").Value = txtLastName.Text
        dbComm.Parameters("@MiddleName").Value = txtMiddleName.Text
                
        dbComm.ExecuteNonQuery()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rfgraham
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 22750013
this should do:

dbComm.Parameters("@MiddleName").Value = iif(txtMiddleName.Text = "", DBNull.Value, txtMiddleName.Text)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 22750018
Try this....

    dbComm.Parameters("@MiddleName").Value = Iif(txtMiddleName.Text = "", "NULL", txtMiddleName.Text)

Wayne
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfgraham
ID: 31507482
Super, thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:sm394
ID: 22750104
if(txtMiddleName.Text.Equals("") then
 dbComm.Parameters.Add("@MiddleName", SqlDbType.NVarChar, 255).Value = DBNull.Value
endif
0