Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for the silent switch

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi!
I wonder if some one knows the silent switch mode for the latest update for the Revit Structure 2009 web update 2 from Autodesk.

 Below is the snapshot.

Thanks,
Revit-structure-update-2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DecKen
ID: 22751124
Did you try RST2009_WU2_SP_ENU.exe /S (the S can be case sensitive)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 22763449
That did not work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DecKen
ID: 22763599
Have you tried RST2009_WU2_SP_ENU.exe /? this will usually list the available switches

You could also try RST2009_WU2_SP_ENU.exe /q for a quite install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 22763627
Do you know how can I extract the msp file. When I try the /q switch it is silent but at some point the windows installer window progress bar pops up. can that be suppress by SMS . Please find the snap shot.
Revis-structure.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 22764199
This is the syntax to extraxt the MSP....(modify per your setup and use quotes arounf paths with spaces)
c:\myfolder\RST2009_WU2_SP_ENU.EXE /e c:\myfolder\RST2009u2.msp

This info is in the readme file.

You should be able to use /qn for no UI or /qb for a basic progress ui when calling the MSP from MSIEXEC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 22764461
I keep getting Error Code: 13 Invalid command line switch. Do you know why is that happening.
I do not have spaces in my path and also user the quotes. . Is there any other way to create msp FILE
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22768011
Post the exact text you were using. Worked for me no problem. Might also want to d/l the update again in the event it's corrupt.  I also tested the 64-it english version. What version are you trying (in case it's corrupt on Autodesk's web site).
0