Solved

Email Server

Posted on 2008-10-18
9
622 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-16
Hello,
I just configured a mail server using mail enable the same way I did before on another server which works correctly. The server I just configured receives emails ok but does not send any out.  The emails just get queued and have an error of "The socket connection to the remote host failed.  The host was either not contactable or rejected your connection."

Im new to server admin.  How can I fix my problem?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:grogo21
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
Check:
go to IIS management and see if there is not Microsoft SMTP running. Also check under Services console if "Simple Mail Transfer Protocol Service" is mybe running - this one is from Microsoft, and it should not work alongside with MailEnable, unless they use different ports.

Then you should use MailEnable "Diagnose" utility under ME Management -> Servers -> localhost -> System -> Diagnose
See for errors there.
Check also "Services" under same menu to se if all services are up and runing.

If only OUTBOUND mail is a problem, go to:
ME Management -> Servers -> localhost -> Connectors -> SMTP, right-click and select Properties. Navigate to OUTBOUND tab and see, which outbound IP address is used for sending mail out. It should be IP, which is connected to outer world.

Report back with foundings.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:grogo21
Comment Utility
Thank for the reply,
In IIS Default SMTP Virtual Server is not running.
In Services Simple Mail Transfer Protocol Service is not running

After running Diagnose in MailEnable everything passed except the messages already in queue which recieved a warning with the same error I posted above.
All Services in MailEnable are running. In the outbound tab the IP was set to default, I changed it to my IP but emails are still not being sent.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:grogo21
Comment Utility
Hello,
I am still unable to send emails.  I have looked through the MailEnable knowledge base and even conteacted my hosting support.  They double checked my dns for me and were able to send out email from a test email address. They said the problem lies in my mail client.

Any ideas on how to resolve this?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Is your firewall set to allow the server (its IP) to use outbound SMTP?

Perhaps you need to describe your setup in more detail: LAN/WAN configuration; using a smart host or not, etc

Can you see anything of interest in the server's logs?
/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Before you do anything, just check, if you do not (or do, if desired) SmartHost all mail to your ISP's mail server. Check in MailEnable under Properties of SMTP Connector in Smart Host tab. If you have SmartHosting enabled, maybe your smarthost server does not allow you to relay.
 
If this is not the case, then you may try manually connecting from this server (which you installed MailEnable on) to some exact recipient via TELNET.

So, open Comand prompt (run "cmd") and then type in "telnet" and you are in Telnet prompt. Then:

1.) First, try to connect to your own MailEnable server:

o mail.yourMachineDomain.com 25

Your MailEnable server should respond with 220 code and Welcome message. If this is the case, you may type "quit", since your mail server responds.

2.) then try connecting to your ISP (or any other known) mail server:

o mail.yourISPprovider.com 25

Same as above, your ISP's mail server should respond with 220 code and Welcome message. If this is OK, then you may proceed sending mail out to the problematic mail address, by continuing with the following commands:

HELO yourname
MAIL FROM: your.legitimate@email.address
RCPT TO: problematic@recipient.com
DATA: type some mail content
when finished, press ENTER, then dot "." and ENTER again
finish with QUIT

If everything is properly opened and connection not blocked, you should connunicate with recipient's mail server without problems. But if you still get an error, report back with error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grogo21
Comment Utility
Thank you for helping me with this!  For the time being I  switched to my hosts dns and email.  i will make another attempt to get it working on a test server shortly.  

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cemag
Comment Utility
I have the same problem. The solution provide is not working. Allready tested before i got hier.
I can receive mail on the server and I can telnet on port 25 to another mailserver.
Any other ideas???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cemag
Comment Utility
I had also checked the firewall. No problem there...
0