Solved

html link to a file outside rails application directory using ActionView

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
2,844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How to create a html link to a file outside rails application directory using ActionView?
I am trying to render a file stored in my /tmp directory using render or link_to methods of action view. I would like to open this link in a new browser tab or window.
When I use render or send_file method from controller then it does point to file in/tmp directory. However, this does not work from view. The rails looks for this file within view dir. How can I override this/ specify absolute path?
Missing template /tmp/test.html in view path /home/gt9/NetBeansProjects/convfile/app/views

Thanks,
GT.
0
Comment
Question by:gt9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Doades
ID: 22752174
something like this?

<%= link_to "test", "/tmp/test.html" %>

this looks to a folder called tmp under the public folder!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gt9
ID: 22752432
I would like to refer to a file location outside my rails project.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Doades
ID: 22752544
so something like

<%= link_to "test", "file:///C:/tmp/test.htm" l%>
or
<%= link_to "test", "http://localhost/test.html">%>

this is the olny way I can think to do it
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wesgarrison
ID: 22752899
You can't link directly to a file outside of the /public directory. That's the only directory served by the webserver!

However, you can read the file in and send it as a stream to the browser.  I use this technique for creating a pdf and then sending it to the browser.

Your link will actually be to an action that grabs the file and sends it.  Don't pass the path and filename into the action or someone could grab any file they want off your system!

Check out the API for the ActionController::Streaming module:
http://api.rubyonrails.com/classes/ActionController/Streaming.html
Specifically, you probably want send_file()

send_file '/path/to.jpeg', :type => 'image/jpeg'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gt9
ID: 22753784
I am trying to develop a similar feature, although I am generating text and html content from MS Word files. I can render these files using render and send_file methods. However, I would like these files to be rendered in a new tab or a new window. I did not see any options for doing this with ActionController methods. The link_to method offers this option to me.

Is there any way I can open a new tab using render or send_file methods?

Thanks,
GT.

render :file => "/tmp/test.html", :layout => false
# another method
send_file '/tmp/test.html', :type => 'text/html; charset=utf-8', :disposition => 'inline'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gt9
ID: 22754793
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wesgarrison earned 125 total points
ID: 22755279
Use link_to to make a link to the action that returns the file.
# template:
<%= link_to "View file in new tab", {:action => 'show_file'}, {:target => '_new'} %>
 
# controller
def show_file
  render :file => "/tmp/test.html", :layout => false
end

Open in new window

0