Solved

How do i configure the sonicwall 1260 to route HTTP traffic to multiple servers behind the firewall?

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using a Sonicwall 1260 and have a single public IP address.  I would like to map this single IP address to multiple servers behind the firewall.  These servers use private IPs.  Each of them is a webserver that provides a different service.  (Website, MS CRM and TS Web Access) How do i configure the firewall to route properly?  If I edit the site bindings and use an alternate port...then how do i configure the 1260?  I don't see anything in the wizards.  Thank so much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:BrockClayton666
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 22750821
Well what you can do is you can forward ports with your sonic to your servers. Assign each server a different port and it will forward it to your servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrockClayton666
ID: 22752394
Thanks Nasirsh!  Is the possible through the public access wizars?  How do i forward the ports?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
VCBooth earned 500 total points
ID: 22753200
you need to go into Firewall and Services and add custom services for your ports - ie if using port 80 then its already there are HTTP, however, if you had 81 then you create a new service (eg HTTP81 - TCP Port 81).  Once you have created these custom services then run the wizard for public access - upon doing this you can select the service and the SonicWALL will create it for you.  Point the public IP address and service to the private IP address and you're done.  Goodluck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BrockClayton666
ID: 22760654
Thanks VCBOOTH!  

Ok...so i have created a new service and gone through the wizard and it looks as though everything is set up properly on the sonic wall.  When i attempt to hit the site however it is not working.  

Here is what I've done so far:

1.  Set up the service in the sonic wall to forward all traffic on port 5555 to my internal IP address of 10.10.1.XXX. (running IIS 7 on server 2008)
2.  In IIS manager i have edited the site bindings for the default website and added port "5555"  I am able to browse the site normally when i am physically logged into the server (http://localhost:5555 & 10.10.1.XXX:5555)  
3.  I am NOT able to access the site using 10.10.1.xxx:5555 unless i am logged into the server.  When trying to access the site from another computer logged into the domainn i get the page cannot be displayed error.  If i try 10.10.1.xxx i get right in.

What am i missing guys and girls?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:VCBooth
ID: 22764776
Can you access the site from the PUBLIC_IP:5555 that you have mapped using the firewall?

Can you ping 10.10.1.xxx from the firewall and other PC's?

Within IIS 7 check that it is definately mapped to the IP address 10.10.1.xxx

Are there multiple websites running on IIS 7?  If so, check they all map to individual IP addresses and/or have different ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrockClayton666
ID: 22768882
VCBOOTH:  

I can't access the site from PUBLIC_IP:5555.

I can ping 10.10.1.XXX successfully from other computers on the domain.

Within IIS there is only one website and it is in fact configured with the 5555 binding.  Once again i am able to browse the site on the local machine.  I just can't get to it using the 5555 port from any where else.

:-(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrockClayton666
ID: 31507488
the routing advise you gave me was spot on.  there was one additional issue though.  i needed to enable port 5555 on the server's firewall.

many thanks.

0