Solved

Intel SATA ICH6 drivers for sysprep?

Posted on 2008-10-18
53
6,201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello there,

I've been making a new base image for my job, and I've come so far that it supports Intel SATA ACHI ( ICH7 to ICH10).

The issue I am having is that the only drivers I've found that actually "supports" ICH6, does not work with sysprep.

I've removed everything else but the ICH6 driver, and it still fails.

I know how to add SATA support for images, so thats not the issue here, the Intel SATA AHCI driver seems not to be working.
0
Comment
Question by:TheFlyingCorpse
  • 27
  • 17
  • 4
  • +2
53 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
I think you have a problem not with the driver or sysprep but with BIOS settings - Win XP does NOT support SATA AHCI. You have to change BIOS controller configuration to SATA ATA or use Windows Vista.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
Win XP supports SATA ACHI after what I've done, it works on Intel SATA ACHI ICH7 through 10, for both Desktops and Laptops.

The issue is the SATA ACHI ICH6 driver, which does not work as intended, sysprep fails.

I also know how to switch between SATA ATA and SATA ACHI, my PC's boot sucessfully in SATA ACHI after what I've done on the SATA ACHI ICH 7 through 10. I just need SATA ACHI ICH6 to work too :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
I just repeated what Dell Technical Support told me - if I want to use Win XP I have to switch SATA controller to ATA option as Dell doesn't provide ACHI drivers for XP.
Other OEM might do that - I forgot to ask what is your HW.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
You are correct, its Dell... But I make the image in both VMWare and on a HP 6730.

The HP 6730 successfully boots in ACHI after I've included the newest Intel SATA ACHI driver ;)
The newest driver lacks SATA ACHI ICH6 tho... Which is what the Dell computer uses.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
Comment Utility
what makes you think sysprep even recongizes this controller?  It has its own hardware detect, and if it is not written to detect these devices, it won't work.  See these similar issues --

www.techtalkz.com/windows-deployment/197373-sata-raid-ahci-sysprep.html
www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-898939.php
techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=221155&start=0
orums.windrivers.com/showthread.php?t=72899
wiki.cc.gatech.edu/tso-research/index.php/OSD_Driver_Repository

You see from the last link that you have to get in and EDIT the SYSPREP.INF file to point to the right drivers for the controller and the drive.  When you do that, it should work OK.

SO YOU HAVE TO TELL SYSPREP where to find the right drivers, in the .INF file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I have already done that ;) If I didnt do that, It would not have recognized the ICH7 to ICH10 driver either.

I've put this up in VMWare, and it only fails at ICH6-ICH9, it does not fail on ICH7-10.

Thats why I think sysprep or the driver is faulty.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
Scrathcyboy means that you have to copy Intel Matrix Storage Manager drivers (search those relevant to your Dell computers here : http://search.dell.com/results.aspx?s=gen&c=us&l=en&k=Intel+Matrix+Storage+Manager&cat=sup&x=10&y=7&sort=-date) to "master" computer (let say to directory C:\Drivers\ACHI and then put these lines to SYSPREP.INF

[Unattended]
    OemPreinstall="Yes"
    OemPnPDriversPath=C:\Drivers\ACHI

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
Comment Utility
What version of the iastor driver are you using for ICH6?  I believe the first driver to support ICH6 would have been Intel Matrix Storage Manger 4.0.  The last version to support it was 7.0.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I am using 7.8 of Intel Matrix Storage Manager.

However, this does not seem to work as intended.

I've used these 2 lines:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2653&CC_1060=C:\drivers\sata\0\iaahci.inf <ICH 6 device support
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2684&CC_1060=C:\drivers\sata\1\iaahci.inf  < example of ICH7 device

This does not however work, because it seems that sysprep treats it somehow so it does not allow a driver with the same filenames to exist.

I've also tried to rename the driver and all references to it, with the same result.

Any idea's`? I am still stuck at this matter.
So far I've only found 1 driver with ICH6 support that works, and its not working quite as intended.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
Comment Utility
This device ID is for a *Mobile* ICH6
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2653&CC_1060

I just double checked, and that the last version of driver that supported ICH6 was version 7.0.  The Device ID entry that you'll see for a desktop ICH6 is:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2652&CC_0106

As for the driver with ICH6 support that isn't working as intended-- what issues are you seeing?

As for the sysprep-specific issues, I'm afraid I can't help-- I've never used the tool.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RockChalk
Comment Utility
I had a typo and omitted the word "desktop"-- what I meant to say was:

I just double checked, and that the last version of driver that supported **DESKTOP** ICH6 was version 7.0.  The Device ID entry that you'll see for a desktop ICH6 is:
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2652&CC_0106
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
Just yesterday I had found the guidelines how to add SATA drivers for Windows Unattended setup and for SYSPREP: http://www.deployvista.com/Default.aspx?tabid=70&EntryID=18

Hope it will help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
The Device ID I used was this for Mobile ICH6
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2653&CC_0106

I also added in Desktop after RockChalk suggested it for better compabillity
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2652&CC_0106

This still gives me errors when updating the registry.

On igor-1965's comment, I've already added support for ICH7-10 using a different guide. I use sysprep.inf only, when sysprepping, so AFAIK, adding unattended.txt or other files do not affect the outcome of the sysprep.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
Why don't you try using nlite.......with your windows xp CD you can add the drivers for the intel sata devices directly to you windows install....save  a new iso (bootable) and away you go.  Works like a charm.  Then you don't need to worry about adding it on sysprep.

ps. I had the same issue that is why I use nlite.

http://www.nliteos.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I do not need nLite, I already have my CD's from nLite.
My issue is that I have 25000 computers that in the next 2 years need to be replaced, and on those there are going to be support for SATA.

Now for backwards compabillity I need Intel SATA AHCI ICH6 support...

I do not want to run around with a CD or a bunch of them ;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
I don't think you are following what I do.  Once your system has the OS installed with the Sata drivers and you use sysprep, the drivers are still there.  They don't disappear.  I also do many systems using ghost.  It has worked for me for quite some time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
They did dissapear from the CD I made with nLite, it installed successfully, but once I sysprepped it, it didnt point to the SATA drivers.

I did manually point them there, but to no use as it then fails, like what this thread is all about.....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I still need help with this =)

Does any1 mind tell how I can integrate the 2 Intel drivers into 1 install?
I've used quite some hrs on this now and I can't get moving without a solution.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:RDAdams
RDAdams earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Did you add this to your sysprep.ini?

SysprepMassStorage]
; Added for Intel SATA Controller Support
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2652&CC_0106=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iaahci.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2653&CC_0106=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iaahci.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C1&CC_0106=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iaahci.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C5&CC_0106=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iaahci.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2681&CC_0106=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iaahci.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2821&CC_0106=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iaahci.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2652&CC_0104=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iastor.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C3&CC_0104=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iastor.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2682&CC_0104=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iastor.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C6&CC_0104=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iastor.inf
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2822&CC_0104=C:\Drivers\IntelSATA\iastor.inf
; End of drivers added for Intel SATA Controller Support
;
; Generic drivers
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
Be sure you add all of them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
These are the exact settings suggested in the guide I've mentioned: http://www.deployvista.com/Default.aspx?tabid=70&EntryID=18

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
RDAdams, yes, as I've said before, thats what I did... Except I didnt use iastor.
I did use iaachi.inf for the AHCI part with the driver that support ICH7-10 and two lines for ICH6.
This does not work...

What this thread is about, and igor is right, he already posted that suggestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I still need help with this...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
1. Could you clarify the exact model you need these ICH6 drivers?
2. Do you have a problem with the drivers on this model, or it fails on another model?
3. What is the exact error message you got? You said that "sysprep fails" and "ICH6 does not work with sysprep" but what is the error?

Thanks
Igor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I need the drivers for Dell D500, Dell D505 and Dell D510

It fails only when I use the driver that is supposed to work on these models, I've tried both official and Intel versions.

The error is when sysprep is updating the registry at the "end" of it all, when I use these drivers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
But what is the error message? Is it a Setup.exe - Application Error? Or BSOD? Something else?

Igor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
1. Dell D500, Dell D505, Dell 510 (at least D505 and D510)
2. Just these models, when sysprepping the supported driver, or Intels official driver.
3. Sysprep failed while updating the registry. (if I remove the SATA drivers, it finishes at the next run/fresh run without drivers anywhere).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
No, it comes from sysprep, application error. Like the ones you click away then just restart the program. (red circle, white cross).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
As far as I can see on Dell Support site NONE of these models has a ICH6-family controller (or any other SATA controller).

Don't you mind if we revise your objectives, because from the original post I thought you have computers with the SATA controllers but the drivers are not being installed properly during mini-setup. And from most of the advices given to you I believe the other participants had the same impression.

Is it correct that what you trying to achieve is to have a single image containing SATA drivers and would like to use this image also for HW that does NOT include SATA controllers?

Let me also ask, what is your deployment technology? Ghost, Altiris, Microsoft Deployment server?

Igor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
If I install the computers in IDE mode, then switch over to SATA mode, it DID list it as ICH6 family(802xxx chipset), and thus I have been trying to integrate ICH6 drivers ever since.

I use VMWare for the base image, addon images with all the different chipset and other drivers that are added in later.

My goal is to make an image with support for Intel SATA AHCI ICH 6, 7, 8 9 and 10, both Mobile, Desktop and Workstation. I've already achieved ICH 7 to 10.

My deployment tech is Zenworks 7 (upgraded to support AHCI ICH 9 and 10 chipsets).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
For all these 3 models (D500/D505/D510) Dell provides these chipset drivers:
************************************************************
*  Product: Intel(R) Chipset Software Installation Utility
*  Release: Production
*  Version: 7.2.2.1006
*  Target Chipset(s)#: 955X/XM/975X/945G/P/PL/GM/PM/GMS/940GML/E7230/E8501
*  Date: October 13 2005
************************************************************

With respect to SATA storage the chipset / drivers make sure these SATA controllers are supported:

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2651.DeviceDesc="Intel(R) 82801FB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers - 2651"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2652.DeviceDesc="Intel(R) 82801FB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers - 2652"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2653.DeviceDesc="Intel(R) 82801FBM Ultra ATA Storage Controllers - 2653"
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_266F.DeviceDesc="Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM Ultra ATA Storage Controllers - 266F"

But it doesn't not mean they must be present in your laptops. If the laptops have IDE disks there is no any sense in switching BIOS to SATA mode.

However, if there are SATA disks installed then create a folder drivers\IntelINF on C: drive, copy the extracted drivers and include these lines to sysprep.inf

       [Unattended]
       OemPreinstall = Yes
       OemPnPDriversPath="drivers\IntelINF"

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
Dont forget to add the PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2653&CC_1060 to the [MassStorageDevices] section for the support of ICH6 ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
What also might worth to check - if in Windows\inf folder there are any oem*.inf files it's better to remove them from the image (I presume Zenworks is able to directly amend the images, right?).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
This does however not work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
What also might worth to check - if in Windows\inf folder there are any oem*.inf files it's better to remove them from the image (I presume Zenworks is able to directly amend the images, right?).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I am as I said above, still looking for a solution to this.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
@igor, ZenWorks is able to amend the images afaik ;) We take a copy of the partition after sysprep, then have an extra image with drivers (not SATA, they are in the base image), then extra images with office etc.. I am unable to make the base image because sysprep does not complete when I add Intel SATA AHCI ICH 6.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
Could you remove from your image the file c:\windows\setupapi.log? After setup failed extract the file from disk and post it - I just like to see what is the exact errors could be related to the installation of your drivers.

Also, would you be so kind to post your sysprep.inf (remove product key and passwords if any)?

Just to clarify - when mini-setup fails is shows up with an error message or computer simply reboots?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
it never gets to mini setup, because sysprep does not finish, it gives the error message regarding not being able to write to registry.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
I am confused why do you run sysprep. I presumed that you have already created your image and just would like to amend it - namely, add the correct sysprep.inf and necessary drivers. I think we should discuss your procedures how you creating / deploying the image.

I personally doing it in this order:
1. build a "master" computer - doing it in VMWARE to avoid installation of the drivers
2. run sysprep
3. take image off
4. run a deployment job in Altiris (our deployment technology) that do the following things:
a) deploy image to the target computer
b) verify the target computer model and desired comp.name
c) copy the necessary drivers particular to the computer model into c:\drivers (there is the standard set of subfolders: CHIPSET, VIDEO, AUDIO, NET, MISC).
d) amend the comp.name and copy the relevant to model sysprep.inf to c:\sysprep folder. Sysprep.inf contains the path to OEMPnP drivers = c:\drivers\chipset, c:\drivers\video etc. to match above locations.
e) reboot computer
5) after computer restarted, the mini-setup launched and the drivers being installed.
6) computer join domain and necessary domain groups are added to Administrators group.

What are your procedures?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
1) I build the image in VMWare or on a computer if I do not have access to my normal computer
2) Run pre-sysprep steps(clean up, turn off different features etc)
3) Add all the SATA drivers to sysprep.inf
4) Run sysprep that shuts down the machine/VM when the procedure is complete
5) Boot in PXE and take an image of the partition
6) Reboot and see if it succeeds with booting.

It always fails at 4) when I add Intel SATA AHCI ICH6 to the sysprep mass storage list

I did not know I could add in later, could I?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
At the step 4) you can completely remove [SysprepMassStorage] section from sysprep.inf and set the section below:
[Sysprep]
    BuildMassStorageSection = No

Try it. This works for me - I have a single image for GX620, GX745 and GX755 and planning to test it for the D410 laptops (had no time for this yet).


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
Do I add the references in the end to the SATA drivers?

I want to use AHCI mode, not ATA(GX620 I think has a SATA AHCI mode+IDE, we put it to IDE).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Only GX755 model has SATA disks / AHCI drivers. The drivers are being copied to c:\drivers\ahci folder on the target computer (step 4c in my list), sysprep.inf specific for this model have this section:

[Sysprep]
    BuildMassStorageSection = No

[SysprepMassStorage]
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2682&CC_0104=c:\drivers\ahci\IASTOR.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C3&CC_0104=c:\drivers\ahci\IASTOR.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C6&CC_0104=c:\drivers\ahci\IASTOR.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2822&CC_0104=c:\drivers\ahci\IASTOR.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_282A&CC_0104=c:\drivers\ahci\IASTOR.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2653&CC_0106=c:\drivers\ahci\IAAHCI.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2681&CC_0106=c:\drivers\ahci\IAAHCI.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C1&CC_0106=c:\drivers\ahci\IAAHCI.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27C5&CC_0106=c:\drivers\ahci\IAAHCI.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2821&CC_0106=c:\drivers\ahci\IAAHCI.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2829&CC_0106=c:\drivers\ahci\IAAHCI.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_2922&CC_0106=c:\drivers\ahci\IAAHCI.INF
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_5029&CC_0106=c:\drivers\ahci\IAAHCI.INF

NEVERTHELESS, in BIOS I have SATA Controller option set to SATA ATA. Per Dell Support SATA AHCI option should only be enabled if the OS is Windows Vista. Windows XP AHCI drivers do NOT support the SATA Controller AHCI option.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
the Dell OptiPlex 755 we have in our lines does support SATA AHCI mode ;) Using Intel's own drivers, not the ones from Dell...

On a sidenote, I didnt know I could add in the SATA AHCI drivers in after the sysprep had finished, I thought it did some pre-allocating towards the registry at the end which makes it fail.

Am I right or wrong here?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:igor-1965
igor-1965 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Try it and you will see :)))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
yes, on vacation atm, but will when I get my VMWare back up (with the SCSI driver not in the image beforehand, then adding it after via ZenWorks zmg file).


=)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I have yet to confirm the solution to this, I have scheldued a test for this next week, wednesday.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
I have now tried it, used 4 hrs on the solution.

I made a base image, extracted the registry(sysprep.inf needed no modifications), then inserted the CriticalDevice Id's...

This solved this case :)

I managed to ruin OemPnPDriversPath tho, I dont seem to find out, so I'll just rebuild it :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
It lacked the critical component neccesary to find a solution to this, which I figured out myself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
Could you clarify the exact details how you resolved the problem? After spending so much time sorting out your issue I'd like to know the exact resolution.

Thank you!
Igor
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheFlyingCorpse
Comment Utility
Well,

I looked inside the registry for differences in CriticalPnPDevices before and after completion of sysprep, on working PC and not working PC.

There I found that it didnt load because it lacks the registry settings before it can start looking for devices, thus I added registry settings from the working, to the not working and done, it works :)

Populate the devices here:
HKLM\System\ControlSet001\Control\CriticalDeviceDatabase

Add their service(just the first key, not the port keys), here:
HKLM\System\ControlSet001\Services


That solved it for me :)
0