Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error using SSL Web VPN Client

Posted on 2008-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
5,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

We are getting following error while connecting to ASA 5510 firewall using Mozilla web browser.

The installer was not able to start the Cisco SSL VPN Client.
Please contact your IT administrator for more information.
Click here to logout.

I have gone through some links, but most of them are for those who are facing above error on unsupported OS ( Like Vista ). Can you please advice what is required to configured. I have new problem connecting through IE.

Vijay

0
Comment
Question by:vsupreti
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22752062
What version SSL VPN client?
What version OS on the ASA?
What OS on the client PC? XP/sp3?
Have you tried installing the client using the offline installer?
What version of Java? It is java based, so you have to have java installed first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsupreti
ID: 22752103
As I mentioned its Web VPN ASA 5100 solution. VPN client automatically get installed onto client PC. I am currently trying out on Windows XP, with Java version 1.5 ( SSL 3.0 and TLS 1.0 enabled ). I have no difficulty connecting to the firewall using Internet Explorer on the same machine. But hsing Mozilla I gt above error. Are there any specific settings required. Here are inline answers
What version SSL VPN client? SSL VPN Client for WebVPN ( Version 1.1.4.176 )
What version OS on the ASA? ASA 5100
What OS on the client PC? XP/sp3? XP
Have you tried installing the client using the offline installer? Not
What version of Java? It is java based, so you have to have java installed first. 1.5

Thanks and Regards
Vijay
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22752483
I don't think that Mozilla supports the standard java VM 1.5
Here's some info from mozilla
http://plugindoc.mozdev.org/faqs/java.html

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:vsupreti
ID: 22754967
I have installed Java version 1.6 but even then I get the same error. Is there any specific Mozilla tunable required? Or any configuration changes at ASA5100?

Thanks
Vijay
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22756733
If it works with IE and not with Mozilla, then it is not a ASA issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsupreti
ID: 22758645
Then what's the solution?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 22759118
I found this information if it helps. Not sure if you even get to the accept certificate stage.
In Response to a Netscape, Mozilla, or Firefox "Certified by an Unknown Authority" Window

The following procedure explains how to install a self-signed certificate as a trusted root certificate on a client in response to a "Web Site Certified by an Unknown Authority" window. This window opens when you establish a Netscape, Mozilla, or Firefox connection to a ASA 5500 or VPN Concentrator that is not recognized as a trusted site. This window shows the following text:

Unable to verify the identity of <Hostname_or_IP_address> as a trusted site.

Install the certificate as a trusted root certificate as follows:

1. Click the Examine Certificate button in the "Web Site Certified by an Unknown Authority" window.
The Certificate Viewer window opens.
2. Click the "Accept this certificate permanently" option.
3. Click OK.
The ASA 5500 or VPN Concentrator window opens, signifying the certificate is trusted.

>Then what's the solution?
Don't use Mozilla.?.?.
Try an updated VPN client? 1.4.179 ?
This is from the release notes for .179 version

Resolved Issues:

The following issues were resolved in this release:

 CSCsm28133      SVC install fails when using Java installer with Firefox



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nhuanvn
ID: 22910969
I face the same error message:

****************************
The installer was not able to start the Cisco SSL VPN Client.
Please contact your IT administrator for more information.
Click here to logout.
****************************

on my Vista Home Premium for both IE7.0.6001.18000 and Mozilla 3.0.3. I don't know what to do yet.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vsupreti
ID: 31507501
This solution works well.
1. Upgrade VPN client to 1.4.179
2. Upgrade Firefox to 3.0.5

Thanks
Vijay
0