?
Solved

echo commands on a linux script

Posted on 2008-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I'm writing a script on Linux Fedora, I would like it to echo the commands it is executing.

Any way to do this ?

Thanks,

siranm
0
Comment
Question by:siranm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22750618
you could redirect the output but that won't tell you what it is currently executing.

If you want to see the actual command or steps; before each command put, so you know where the script is:

echo "Currently executing command1"
command1


echo "Currently executing command2"
command2
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:siranm
ID: 22750673
Thanks, that's what i'm actually doing...

But I want to do it like an MS DOS batch, that you can actually see the commands executing....
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
ID: 22750675
you could also run it as

bash -x scriptname
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22750683
Also, you may put

#!/usr/bin/bash
set -x

at the script beginning
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:siranm
ID: 31507504
i'll give it a try, it seems to work, thanks !
0