?
Solved

How to protect Access File?

Posted on 2008-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have access application file, How to protect the access file, like not allow user to copy out the access file, if copy the file to another computer, it will not allow to use! is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Uncochen
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22750608
Access has security that can fairly easily be broken so the answer is no. If you require real security then I would suggest using SQL Server Express which has robust security and  is freely downloadable from Microsoft.

Jim
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22751573
You're referring to copy protection? That is, you don't want UserB to copy the database from UserA's machine and run it on their own machine?

There are a couple of commercial products you can use:

www.sagekey.com 
http://www.zappersoftware.com/products.html
http://www.peterssoftware.com/ka.htm
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/demo.htm (this one is a free "code-based" solution)

There are other ones out there ... just search on "ms access copy protection" for a lot of reading material
0