Solved

Importing Music Into iTunes From Rhapsody

Posted on 2008-10-18
12
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi,

I have some music that I have purchased and downloaded through Rhapsody that I have been lilstening to on a Sansa MP3 player.

I recently got an iPod that I would like to move these songs to.

How can I legally import songs purchased through Rhapsody into my iTunes library so that I can add them to my iPod?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbizup
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 22751489
Are these RAX format?

I'd suggest one of two routes - either burn the RAX's to CD and them rip them as you would any other disk.

The other route would be to use a digital player/recorder such as Tunebite

There's no way of retaining the Rhapsody DRM and playing on the iPod though :(
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 200 total points
ID: 22753575
Rhapsody says that their MP3s are not DRM protected. I don't know if this is a new policy or not -- but it's certainly the case now, so you can legally import them into you iPod, which is also their advice --
mentioning iPod by name.
To do this I would firstly plug your sansa via its USB into your PC. Then your PC should recognise it as a drive or removable drive and give it a letter, like F or G or something. Then you simply copy all the songs over to a folder that you have made on your PC. Just call it SANSA for example.
Then open iTunes and choose "Add Folder to Library" from the file menu.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22753578
0
 
LVL 61

Author Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 22754066
MASQ and fredshovel,
It looks like some of my Rhapsody files are in MP3 format, but most of them are rax (many of them have both rax and wma files).  
The MP3 files imported in to iTunes easily, but not the rax files
 
MASQ,
I tried burning some of the songs to a CD, and was able to play them using iTunes this way, but the Artist and Title information was lost (not a huge deal :-).
<The other route would be to use a digital player/recorder such as Tunebite>

<There's no way of retaining the Rhapsody DRM and playing on the iPod though >
If I'm reading the product description for Tunebite correctly, it legally removes the DRM and converts the file to a format that can be used on any device.  If the DRM is removed will it work on an iPod?
Also, is there a disadvantage to removing the DRM?
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22754089
There is no disadvantage to the end user in removing DRM - it's just metadata (but not the useful stuff like the ID3 tagging that you lost when burning to CD).

Tunebite will save as MP3 as well so you can import using the same process.
 
FWIW I use Tag&Rename to set ID3 Tags on my music (about $30 for the full version)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22754163
How come Real is selling Windows wma files?
The reason the ID tags are lost is because the Red Book Audio Standard which creates CDs uses pointer files (CDAs) that only identify the music as Track 1, Track 2, etc. However, as mentioned, this is easily rewritten.
0
 
LVL 61

Author Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 22762701
<How come Real is selling Windows wma files?>
No idea :-)
This is the first time I've actually looked at the files in my Rhapsody folder without using Rhapsody, so it's new to me.
I downloaded the Tunebite demo, which made 1 minute MP3 versions of the songs I selected (from the .wma files), which I was able to import into iTunes and then onto my iPod.  
With that proof, I purchased the software and was able to convert full-length versions of these files - and as MASQ said, it kept the title and artist info.
Unfortunately, I was unable to convert songs that were only in the .rax format.
But this is a huge help - it looks like the majority of my downloads are in both .wma and .rax formats.  Between using Tunebite and importing my newer downloads which are in MP3 format, I should be able to get most of my library onto the iPod
 
Thanks!
 
 
0
 
LVL 61

Author Closing Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 31507513
Thanks!!

I've been working with this on and off for a loooong time.  This was a terrific help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22763220
<Unfortunately, I was unable to convert songs that were only in the .rax format.>
This might behelpful -- kind of what Masqueraid said but using the Real Player burner facility:

http://liltone.wordpress.com/2007/12/04/convert-rax-files-to-mp3-format/


0
 
LVL 61

Author Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 22831730
I've been meaning to return to this.

There was a reason to my madness.  I was moving these songs to my iPod because the battery life on my Sansa mp3 player had become very short.

To let you know how far your help went (MASQ knows :-) ...  26.2 miles in the Marine Corps Marathon on Sunday.  

It was very nice to have something to listen to during the tougher stretches.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 22835058
Delighted to have been able to help (at last :))
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22835592
They let you guys listen to iPods these days? You mean it's not like in Full Metal Jacket anymore?
smileyfaceicon.jpg
0