?
Solved

how do i make my screen on my laptop full screen

Posted on 2008-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
4,916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I now have installed windows on my laptop but I can't get it to fill the full screen.
any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hubbie
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
samg3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22750684
The screen resolution may be set incorrectly. To see if this solution resolves your problem, go to:

1. Control Panel
2. Open Display
3. Select the Settings tab
4. Change the screen resolution. A common resolution is 1024 by 768 pixels.



0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 22750787
Some laptop you will have to access bios and enable expand video.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22751206
The main question here is, "Has the driver for the video card driver been installed?". Most probably you dont have the correct diver installed and Windows is only using the closest compatible just to display your desktop.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Salman4u_k
ID: 22751240
Check your Driver, if it is installed then uninstall your current driver and install it again.
0