Solved

how to fix shutdown problem, system hangs on shutdown commmand

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-16
how to fix shutdown problem, system hangs on shutdown commmand
have xp pro that takes forever to shutdown or restart or hangs when doing either too...
how do i fix.?
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroBuhigas earned 100 total points
ID: 22750779
Have you looked at the eventlog for any application or system events that may give you more information about what is going on?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Makaveli213
Makaveli213 earned 100 total points
ID: 22750799
http://aumha.org/win4/a/shutdown.htm

Check out this site.  Best site i have seen or used for troubleshooting a XP shut down.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 100 total points
ID: 22751047
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 22751609
is it recent? then a system restore helps you out
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 100 total points
ID: 22751946
Before shutting down, close as many applications as you can - including ones you can see running at the bottom right of the screen in the Notification Area.  They try a shut down to see if one of them had been the problem (if so, reinstall/update it).
In a similar vein you can End tasks in the Task Manager prior to shutdown (as well as doing the above) to see if it helps - but you would only want to shut down 3rd party non-essential things that way that you have been able to positively identify - you can search your drive for the filename you see in the tasklist and see if it belongs to the folder of a particular app.  Shut down Windows components this way and you may just crash the PC instead.
After this I would start to wonder about drivers - are your audio and video drivers up to date?

As already suggested, definitly check the event logs and I would also strongly recommend the User Profile Hive Cleanup Service.

One more thing you can try (which can hurry things up) is to edit a setting in Group Policy (XP Pro only):
Start - Run - Gpedit.msc
Browse in there to Computer Configuration - Administrative Templates - User Profiles:
Setting "Maximum retries to unload and update user profile" - you can Enable this setting and enter the value 5.  (60 is the default).  As far as I'm concerned, if it can't unload your registry hive within 5 seconds, it's not likely to by 60 seconds either!
0