Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hoe do you retrieve deleted text messages form a IPhone

Posted on 2008-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-28
How do I retrieve deleted text messages from the original IPHone
0
Comment
Question by:binchtedon
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 500 total points
ID: 22751029
If you backed up your iphone at some point in the past, you can restore that. Otherwise, it's gone.

Text messages are stored in a database on the phone. Once they're deleted, the database will quickly reshuffle and the data - even if it was still there after you deleted it - will be overwritten and permanently destroyed.

See this related EE question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPhone/Q_23243563.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NelsonTorres
ID: 22751036
The texts themselves are held in a .mdbackup file, which is a bunch of base-64-encoded plists and SQLite files. Deleting them on your iPhone doesnt remove them from this file, it only hides them from viewing on the phone. -Hearkat


I recommend using a program like Syphone from now on to do your backups.
http://www.micromat.com/index.php?option=content&task=view&id=190
0