Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic Joomla Menu + CSS

Posted on 2008-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm working on a Joomla template, but I'm having a bit of trouble get a custom menu to work.

http://qecomm.com/template.html

The above site is just a basic structure I am working with, I will then put in the Joomla tags after that. I'm trying to get the Joomla menu to work the same as the menu in Template.html.

Most of the Joomla template tutorials say to use something like <jdoc:include type="modules" name="topmenu" /> to display the menu. I'm using mod_mainmenu with Legacy - Horizontal. The menu displays fine, but it is just a big clump of links, like:

HomeAbout UsContact UsE-Newsletter

Is their a way to separate the links so that I can put <li> tags around each seperate link etc. In PHP you could just loop through a query and apply whatever options you want to each variable. Just looking for someone who knows how the Joomla system works in regards to the above situation? Or is their a website that describes how all this works?
0
Comment
Question by:qdh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:brundo
ID: 22751379
Hi,

I have a similar situation... In the top menu I have no submenus, but only links. So my menu is defined as Legacy - Flat list.

So I get an ul with id="mainlevel-nav", inside a div with id="topmenu". The keypoints are defining width and display:block, as you can see in following example (made from my homepage):




<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?><!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en-en" lang="en-en" dir="ltr" >
 
<head>
	<title>Test</title>
 
	<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
	<style type="text/css">
 
#topmenu {
	float: right;
}
 
#mainlevel-nav {
	list-style: none;
}
#mainlevel-nav li {
	float: left;
	margin-left: 10px;
	text-align: center;
}
#mainlevel-nav a {
	width: 160px; 
	display: block;
	color: #ffffff;
	background: #000099;
	text-decoration: none;
}
#mainlevel-nav a:hover {
	background: #000033;
}
	</style>
 
</head>
<body>
 
<div id="topmenu">
	<ul id="mainlevel-nav">
		<li><a href="/index.php" class="mainlevel-nav" >Home</a></li>
		<li><a href="/index.php?option=com_contact&amp;Itemid=18" class="mainlevel-nav" >Contacts</a></li>
		<li><a href="/index.php?option=com_weblinks&amp;Itemid=122" class="mainlevel-nav" >Links</a></li>
	</ul>
</div>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:qdh
ID: 22751656
So if someone enters a new menu item you have to enter it manually into your code?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brundo earned 750 total points
ID: 22751814
No, this is an example made of generated page :-))

You have different names in your template, so, here is the code you have to add to your CSS... or - in example, in the style definition - e.g. after ul.topmenulist li definition. As I wrote in my previous message, important parts are width and display:block.

.topmenulist a {
	width: 160px; 
	display: block;
	color: #ffffff;
	background: #000099;
	text-decoration: none;
}
.topmenulist a:hover {
	background: #000033;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 750 total points
ID: 22754196
If you are trying to change a joomla template, you are best to ADD your CSS to the main CSS that the template file uses.  You can get problems putting your CSS in a separate file than the main CSS file.
0