Solved

Shutting down computers?

Posted on 2008-10-18
6
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is it recommended to shut down the laptops and desktops computers at the end of each day?
0
Comment
Question by:salpnt8
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 125 total points
ID: 22751084
I think it is recommended to shut down for the following reasons:

- Even if there is a UPS, any electrical trip may result the machine to shut down in a way the hard disk may start to have bad sectors and end up by malfunctioning.
 - Another reason is that some application will keep allocating memory in the system so the machine performance will start to degrade and at the end we restart them.

- An other important fact is the security.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leonjs
ID: 22751138
I agree with mgonullu, but just want to add also that  shutting down also helps to cool off parts of the system and make your computer last longer, which increases the longevity. This may not seem like a big deal but it does require alot of energy to leave a computer on for a long period of time.

Even though when the computer is running and doing little work, it is still runs processes and using the fans to stay cool. Over time all things wear out,  and this is not very good for for people who do not wish to buy new computers.

I should admit though  I never turn my computers off, use them to much.  I have a linux machine thats been running straight for 2 years!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22751179
It really depends of what type of machines you have, if it is server types which are basically configured to run for prolonged periods, shutting them daily will cause deterioration to its internal parts, as against to desktop and notebooks which are configured for operating in short periods of time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hakkekushou
ID: 22751225
It is a case by case scenario. IT dept, no they should be on as they most likely need after hours remote access. Sometimes maybe even people from a creative dept. However if it is an account rep or clerk of some sorts the most they would need after hours is documents and email which should both be available on a server and not their workstations.

In regards to laptops the same applies however it leaves one to question why anyone would be using a laptop is such a manner. There are decent reasons such as myself because I have a chronic pain disability and by keeping my hands as lows as possible was important in reducing pain. However I eventually figured out I could just use a keyboard with an integrated touch pad.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22751737
i turn all my PC's off 2 - 3 times per day - they use energy
the discussion over the lifetime of PC's  turned off or not, is old, and modern PC's don't suffer from the cooling / warming up problems as before.
if NOT needed - turn everything off is my advice, and not only for PC's (house devices/ appliances as well)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22752497
I'm with nobus 100%. Don't waste energy. The lifespan of a computer system, generally speaking, is not set by internal components deteriorating because of thermal cycling. I'd be willing to bet prolonged overheating is more dangerous (and that happens a lot with clogged fans and such). In many cases it seems tha hardware only survives one O/S upgrade and one newer version of your favourite game, before it's helplessly obsolete tecnically and is replaced anyway, long before the components themselves wear out.
/RID
0