Solved

Wireless Solution - Indoor/Outdoor Environment - Up to 500 Meters

Posted on 2008-10-18
6
1,071 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I am seeking ideas on recommending a wireless solution in the following environment:

There is a set of "huts" scattered throughout a campus that is ~100 meters X ~500 meters.  We are trying to provide wireless for every tenant in these "huts."   The current network equipment resides on the eastern edge of this campus.  The furthest "hut" is about 500 meters southwest.

I have thought about installing conduit w/ a Cat5e cable roughly 100 meters west and installing a WAP with an Omni-directional antenna.  I'm not sure if this antenna will have enough range to give a strong signal to the furthest "hut".  If it does, fine. If it doesn't, how can I extend the signal of WAP beyond this first 100 meters?

Thanks,
Don
0
Comment
Question by:munkimann123
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
Comment Utility
You can use wireless routers ranging up to 300 meters or more, but if you are using cat5e copper cables.. you can cascade it so you can extend the maximum limited hop of a connection.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
> you can cascade it so you can extend the maximum limited hop of a connection.

One way to do that would be use routers like a couple WRT54G's, but don't plug the cat5 into the WAN port... run one into a LAN port and then out another LAN port to daisy chain to the next one.  Then it would *act* like an access point, but still have the extra ports to use as a switch.  You would want/need those home-type indoor units mounted out of the weather, of course.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
Comment Utility
You can supply Wireless repeaters in several of the huts. They basically accept the wireless signal, and boost it. I've used this in a school environment to provide a single wireless network across the campus. However, you've got to make sure you use repeaters which can pass through DHCP requests to the primary DHCP server. Also, repeaters which can accept broadcast updates are good. Billion make good options.

Repeaters are rarely called that. What you need to look for is a router with a repeater option.

You could always throw a couple of draft N routers out there and see what happens.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
What's your budget, how many 'huts' are there total, and can you give us a better idea of their layout/locations?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matley
Comment Utility
Darr247,

Why did you suggest the use of router instead of a network switch to cascade connection?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
> Why did you suggest the use of router instead of a network switch to cascade connection?

A typical network switch does not provide the desired wireless access point (WAP) function, and a dedicated WAP doesn't provide the daisy-chain capability of the router's built-in switch.
0