Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE error

Posted on 2008-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
if i open some website IE giving error then it is closing automatically. Screenshot given here.
ieerror.GIF
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22751170
Hello abdul_malick,

Do some websites give error?  Or do all websites give error?  Are you using IE6 or IE7?

Make sure you have the lastest updates for your version of IE.

1. An addon may be interfering. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. If no joy, check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars like Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs like MSN and Google.

3. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

4. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

5. If no joy, run the System File Checker to repair any broken system files.  Go to Start > Run and type sfc /scannow
and hit OK.  You will need your Windows XP CD when asked.

6. Create a new user account in Windows.

7. If no joy, repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22754230
abdul_malick--If none of the earlier suggestions work,  scan with your antivirus and antispyware programs (using up to date reference definition files).
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 22806222
this error coming only from some websites. i m using IE 7. I have avast antivirus + superspyware + malwarebytes.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22806226
For IE7,

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. If using Windows XP, uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

5. Create a new user account in Windows.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 22808059
abdul_malick--" I have avast antivirus + superspyware + malwarebytes."  Just to clarify.  Having them does not mean they will detect malware.  You have to scan with them (and first update the reference definition).
0