?
Solved

I am getting this message very frequently. Can any one suggest me what to do to avoid this.

Posted on 2008-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am very frequently gettin this message in my machine. I tried a lot but failed to avoid it.
Can anyone suggest me what to do to avoid getting this.
error.doc
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22751205
Hi GouthamAnand,

Usually this error occurs if you attempt to do Just-In-Time debugging on a machine where there is no user logged onto the console. As a result, there is no session in which to display the Just-In-Time debugging dialog box.

To fix this problem, log onto the machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DecKen
ID: 22751212
Can you confirm that you have script debugging disabled within Internet Explorer

To do this Open Internet Explorer
Click on the Tools Menu and select Internet Options
Click the Advanced Tab
Under Browsing ensure the following check boxes are checked
Disable Script Debugging (Internet Explorer)
Disable Script Debugging (Other)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 22751237
I am gettin this every time when I logon to my machine. This problem started when I uninstalled .net from my machine.

Yes, both the check boxes are checked for the above scripts. But still I am getting this error.

Please help me in this regard.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbuzzard
ID: 22751247
I would suggest reinstalling .Net, as it is the language needed to correctly run iexplore.exe (Internet Explorer). Easiest way is to run Microsoft Update, but there are other ways available. You need to be sure your copy of Windows is legitimate to be able to run Microsoft Update though.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22751603
you could try a system restore to a previous date
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 22751908
The following utility by a Microsoft MVP has helped me fix peculiar IE problems in the past.
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
Although the issues it describes itself as fixing do not explicitly include your error, it's a quick enough thing to try since IE is behaving bizarrely.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DecKen earned 2000 total points
ID: 22753808
GouthamAnand,

When did this issue start?  Some other posts out their suggest the error is caused by an IE add-in, I notice from the screenshot you have Skype installed perhaps that is causing some issues.

Try running Internet explorer without any add-ons
To do this open Run command and type iexplore -extoff
If you dont get the error then it is being caused by one of your add-ons to IE, start disablin them until you find the problem one.  I have not had any issues with Skype but I would disable that one first...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 31507530
Thank you.
0