?
Solved

Will CRM 4 work on a 64 bit platform?

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
3,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Trying to install CRM 4 on 64 bit platform - is this possible?
Is there a 64 bit installation or do I just install the 32 bit version?
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 750 total points
ID: 22753536
Hi,

Yes you can install CRM 4.0 on a 64 bit platform and there is just the 1 installation disk of CRM for both 32 and 64 bit installations as far as I'm aware.

Cheers,
MH
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 22755271
Hi

 Yes you can do that

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a9c110fd-aac8-4d2a-b401-7801b1866e82&DisplayLang=en

Go to above link

Download
DynamicsCRMServer_1033_amd64.exe
Extract and install

Please go through implementation guide for more details
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1ceb5e01-de9f-48c0-8ce2-51633ebf4714&DisplayLang=en

Regards
Rakesh Agarwal
www.dynamicsexchange.com 
Want to hire us for migration ... We are ready to do it

0