Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate NT to AD03

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
We are going to migrate NT4 domain to AD 2003. We have offices at China and HK.
I want to know how to migrate WINS if NT and AD are locaed at same subnet.
For example, we have 2 NT WINS server at 10.10.10.0/16. If i setup another WINS at AD 2003 Domain Controller also at 10.10.10.0/16, any error may occour?
Since client may boardcast for find WINS server, if both AD03 and NT WINS server are on production at same subnet, any potential error?
Current environment: NT4 domain with WINS, 2000 server DHCP, 2000/XP clients. HK and China at different NT domain.
AD 2003 environment: AD 2003, HK and China will in same domain, seperate by OU. Both ofice will have a domain controller for WINS/DHCP/DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 22753736
WINS is NOT a broadcast protocol.  Further, WINS databases can be simply rebuilt by rebooting all WINS clients.  Lastly, once you move to a full AD domain, you don't actually need WINS UNLESS you are using Exchange 2003 or earlier.  

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fishadr
fishadr earned 750 total points
ID: 22775295
Normally when I do this I install the new servers and then replicate the WINS databases from the old systems to the new:

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/services/WINS_Replication.htm
0