Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Skip conflict management in msi packaging?

Posted on 2008-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
What is you view on skipping conflict management in the msi repackaging process. Is it a risk worth taking or can it cause big problems ?
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22752025
conflict with what? do you have some specific product in mind?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory de Leur earned 1000 total points
ID: 22904202
I work at a company maintaining over 900 msi based applications.. we use Wise and have used the conflict database once when we hit an error..

We skip it in the process, it takes up to much time.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22925351
Actually, you see the risk yourself whenever you actually run conflict checker. If it finds conflicts, you see what they are. if you neglect fixing them, then obviously you can drop the checking. But the feature is there in order to save you time on troubleshooting consequences of these conflicts, such as installation A overwriting a file belonging to B; uninstalling A removing a file also used by B; A upgrading the DLL used by B, although it was not tested if it's fully compatible and new version won't break B; and so forth - chances are, troubleshooting of these things will eat much more time than checking the conflicts.
0