?
Solved

Prevent users from accessing multiple log in

Posted on 2008-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I want to know how to prevent users from accessing multiple log in, like with one user name multiple employees are logging i want to restrict that access, and only the user should be able to access one machine at a time, is there any policy like that,

I know we can do it with the user property -- account -- Log on to, but the problem is we have 400 user which have to be mapped to each machine so to prevent this lengthy procedure i want to implement it by GPO, at least that if a user is logged in to one machine then his user name and password should not be used on any other computer .i.e. there user name should be locked once they log on to one machine,

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tanveer_hussain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22751453
We spent a long time trying to do what you want to do and finally decided on a peiece off 3rd party software
http://www.isdecisions.com/en/software/userlock/
There were other ways you can do it with log on script and a databse backend etc. But none of them lived up to this solution.. The only downside is that you need to install a cliejt on the machine.. But that said the software has an automated distro utility which is very very good...
We downloaded the demo and had user logging in only once within a day.. It is not overly expensive either...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22752265
It's possibly to restrict single TS-sessions for users by using GPOs, but it's not possibly to do that for normal client logons.
The answer to your question is no for usage of native functionality, but JohnGerhardt has a couple of good ideas for workarounds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanveer_hussain
ID: 22755593
Any other experts comments .....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22755728
There is no policy to restrict how many clients the user can logon to.
As already said, you can't do what you want with native functionality.
0