Solved

Advice needed on subnetting

Posted on 2008-10-19
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hello,

I'm working for a small company where i want to create some subnets, 1 subnet for the servers, 1 for main office and 2 subnets for other offices

This is what i had in mind:

192.168.1.0 = server subnet (10 servers)
192.168.2.0 = main office (30 workplaces)
192.168.3.0 = other office (10 workplaces)
192.168.4.0 = other office (10 workplaces)

Now is the question what subnetmask i need to use... most simple should be 255.255.0.0 but i'm affraid i will get bad performance because broadcasts and so.

Please advice, i'm a beginner in subnetting.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:juriang
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kukno earned 150 total points
ID: 22751473
Hi,

with the given networks and the subnetmask 255.255.0.0 it will be a "flat" network, meaning just switches no routers. If that is what you intend, 255.255.0.0 is O.K. Otherwise you need a router with 4 interfaces, where each interface has one ip address in one of the networks. Then you will use 255.255.255.0 as a network mask for each of the 4 networks.

If you are worried about broadcasts in a "flat" network, you can just forget it in a setup with just that few computers you mentioned. However, if you plan to grow, you should consider to use a router now, as this gives you more flexibility, although it's more effort to set up.

You can use a pc with linx as router or buy a cheap router from cisco, 3com, HP, linksys, netgear, etc. It just depends on your preference and the budget.

Regards
Kurt
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 200 total points
ID: 22751652
juriang,

kukno is on the right track, but needs just a bit more clarification.  An IP subnet is defined by is subnet mask.  What you are proposing is not  subnets, but 1 subnet with IP ranges defined for specific uses.  Which is a common practice.  

Now, you mentioned "offices".  Are these offices at the same physical location as the main office, or at different physical locations?  If they are at different physical locations, then you will need a unique IP subnet for each office.  You will also need a way to connect the offices.  With the number of computers you have quoted, the least expensive would be to get each office an Internet connection and setup VPN's between them.  If you plan to have your users be able to VPN in from their home, then you should also change what IP subnet addresses you are using.  What I would suggest is:

   192.168.20.0 mask 255.255.255.0   Main office
   192.168.21.0 mask 255.255.255.0   Remote office #1
   192.168.22.0 mask 255.255.255.0   Remote office #2

Then within each range reserve address for specific uses, such as:

   .1-.10    Network devices
   .11-.20  Printers
   .21-.50  Servers
   .51-.99  Future Use
   .100-.200 workstations
   .200-.254 Future Use

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 150 total points
ID: 22754932
There is no mask that precisely covers the range you specified...

The subnet mask 255.255.252.0 will give you 192.168.0.0 through 192.168.3.255 on one network though.

Still, if you want to be ready for it to actually grow to 1022 devices, you should go with a router and keep the networks separate as kukno and giltjr are counseling.

Before you get 500 devices on it you'll be seeing a LOT of broadcast traffic on a /22 network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juriang
ID: 22755743
Ok, first off all thanks for the answers!!

The other 2 offices are indeed remote offices so the plan is to use routers and setup a VPN.

question: is it correct that i have to configure the routing table on each router and add all ip ranges?

i'm new to this so if i forgot to mention some information just let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 200 total points
ID: 22759822
You are correct about the routing tables.  In each office's router you need to route statmentes to get to the other offices subnets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juriang
ID: 22765143
Thanks, i'm going to try it.
0