Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 operation systems

Posted on 2008-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a computer that I intalled xp sp2 first , then whithin the xp I installed vista ultimate.
Then yesterday I installed xp sp3 instead of xp sp2 , by making format to the drive .

How can I run the vista , so that it appears when the computer startup so I can choose between xp and vista.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddanonimity
ID: 22751505
Make sure you install the operating systems as followed
>Install windows XP on a secondary partition (Windows vista cannot be installed on the same partition as windows XP
>Install windows VISTA on the primiary partition

Once you start windows up then it will come up with the vista operating system menu showing the following 2 options
>Older version of windows
>Windows Vista

The older version of windows refers to windows XP.

Good luck
DDanonimity
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22751582
Look here : xp after Vista
http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_vista_and_xp_with_vista_installed_first__the_stepbystep_guide.htm
but for you - :
1 - make 2 partitions on the disk, 1 for xp, 1 for Vista
2- install XP in the first partition
3- install Vista in the second
if you want to have INDEPENDENT XP and Vista installs, you should use the boot manager from bootit-ng :
www.terabyteunlimited.com/ 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahmadal_najjar2003
ID: 31507546
Thank You
0