Solved

administrator password

Posted on 2008-10-19
2
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i have installed a fresh windows server 2003 r2, i also created a new domain via dcpromo, while im going through the step, i had 1 step for the restore password, but i did't have any step for domain administrator password, now the domain administrator password is blank, so should i reset it from actice directory user and computers, or Ctrl Alt Del change password.

Also, i have some shared files, i need these files to be copied on an external harddisk, like shadow copies or mirroring.

thanks for your help
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:AlaaMuraby
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22751623
You can do it wither way the amount to the same thing..
When you promoted the computer it became the "domain", you will see at the logon screen that there is only one item on the drop down menu called "log on to".
The password that you typed is the password that will be assigned to the machines local administrator account when / if you demote the DC.

I hope this explains the situation..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwynr earned 50 total points
ID: 22753317
Hallo!

Like John said above, you could do it either way, if you need to do it via Ctrl+Alt+Delete, then you would first need to be logged into that system as an that Administrator i.e. the account for which you need to set the password.
Else, log onto the DC as any user who is a member of Domain Admins Group and then search for the Administrator account and set the password by righ clicking on that account and choosing the option to reset the password.

- #wyn
0