Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which way is better to clone a vm, using Linked clone or full clone?

Posted on 2008-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi
what r the differences between Liked clone and Full clone and does it effects performances?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:sheleg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kukno
kukno earned 640 total points
ID: 22751695
a full clone just copies the WHOLE vm to another place. A linked clone is a reference to the original vm files, where just the disk changes are written to a new location. Thus a full clone takes the full disk of the original vm at clone time. The disk space will grow for a linked clone. To my experience, there is no performance difference between a linked and a full clone.

Regards
Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheleg
ID: 22751757
thanks , would like to hear more opinions
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kukno earned 640 total points
ID: 22751804
Hi,

vmware states this in a whitepaper.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/WS6_Performance_Tuning_and_Benchmarking.pdf

"NOTE If you will be using clones, remember that linked clones do not perform as well as full clones. Therefore, when creating a clone, make sure to choose From current state, then Create a full clone.

Avoid running virtual machines from snapshots or linked clones."


However, I really did not see any difference between a linked and a full clone. Maybe it's a matter of the use case for the vm.

Regards
Kurt
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:memed77
memed77 earned 360 total points
ID: 22751957
I believe that it all depends to the modifications you are doing and how you manage Vms. If you accidentally delete a Vm's hard disc, the linked clone will be useless.

I personally do a full clone before I perform a series of steps such as promoting to a DC,installing exchange...

You might also want to do full clones if you want to compare two different approaches
0