?
Solved

raid1 install on windows server 2008

Posted on 2008-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hello,

i'm trying to install windows server 2008 64bit on a new server with adaptec aic-7902.
the raid is raid 1 and can be seen when i enter ctrl+a.
when the installation starts i get error:
"no drives were found, click load driver to provide a maas storage driver for installation"

i tried to put the driver of the adaptec, but it still doesnt find drives.

help please!!
0
Comment
Question by:jovani2303
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
skca54 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22751936
You need the driver for the RAID Controller for Server 2008. You need to insert a disk with the driver during install.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
ID: 22751937
Is it a branded server or custom build?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jovani2303
ID: 22751977
it's a super micro server
i tried to put the cd with the driver
but it didnt recognized it as the driver
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 22752039
Did you browse for the driver? That is essential, if you can't see the discs, click on "Load Drives" and then browse your drivers. Server 2008 does not do this automatically for you.
0