?
Solved

How to store math symbols and text in sql server 2005?

Posted on 2008-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an app that reads a text file containing course objectives and stores in SQL db.  When the asp.net 2.0 app reads the word file and converts to .txt.  The math symbols are lost.  This is bad but not tragic if I could update the db by editing the particular objective and inserting the math symbol.

How does one store math symbols along with text?
0
Comment
Question by:vstack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 800 total points
ID: 22752355
if you use unicode data types (nvarchar) than you could store any symbol you want
you could also load the file directly into sql server and not going through the asp code at all and this way the symbols won't be lost
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1200 total points
ID: 22752363
You are limited to symbols included in a charset. There are many, e.g. greek letters like sigma. If you need more complex things you will have to store PDF, DOC or whatever directly as LOB (binary object type).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vstack
ID: 22753002
I hear you.  What we are trying to do is store the objectives so that instructors can map uploaded materials directly to them..  This way, other instructors can search on a particular objective to find appropriate materials, so storing the entire file would not work.

Possibly the unicode types might work.  But how do I create a 'sigma' character, for instance and send it along with, let's say, an update to a particular math objective...

The application is an asp.net 2.0 app.

Maybe this is not possible.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1200 total points
ID: 22768915
This select does give you several ways to retrieve those chars. To find out Unicode number of chars, you can use the charmap.exe.

select  N'', nchar(0x2211), nchar(8721), nchar(unicode(N''))

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:vstack
ID: 22769913
I'll check this out.  Thanks
0