?
Solved

Will I need to add a new wireless security key to a neighbor's pc that was borrowed and is being returned?

Posted on 2008-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
Will I need to add a new wireless security key to a neighbor's pc that was borrowed and is being returned?

1. Borrowed neighbor's XP pc
2. Added my wireless security key from my router to neighbor's pc
3. Now returning neighbor's pc

Will neighbor's pc still auto connect to his router?  Please advise.
Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
src1963 earned 400 total points
ID: 22752120
Joe,

It really depends on the signal strength of your SSID that your neighbour gets in his house. That depends on the type of antenna that you have on the wireless router, the type of antenna that is attached to the wireless NIC on the neighbour PC, how far apart they are, and what kind of walls, etc. are between the router and the PC. If the signal strength is sufficient, he will be able to connect, but probably at a much lower data rate than you would get from the same PC in your house. If you don't want him connecting to your SSID, suggest you delete the connection entirely before you give it back. Better yet, let him connect and you two can share the cost of your Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 800 total points
ID: 22752124
you can remove your network from the list of wireless networks it autoconnects to - otherwise it will autoconnect
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 400 total points
ID: 22752139
Hello Joe,
     *Right-Click your wireless NIC in My Network PLaces properties, then click properties
      *Click on "Wireless Networks" tab. If your SSID is listed in "Preferred Networks", that means yes it will auto connect. You can simply click remove and prevent this from happening

Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:wolfcamel
wolfcamel earned 800 total points
ID: 22752142
sorry - misread question - "HIS" router
yes it will connect to his router - it should remember all connection it has connected to and autoconnect when they are in range.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 22760336
>  it should remember all connection it has connected to and autoconnect when they are in range.

If you go to the Wireless Networks tab, select your network from the list of Preferred networks, click Properties then go to the Connections tab and UNcheck the box there, their computer will NOT automatically connect to your network no matter where it is in the list. You might want to move yours (using the Move up/Move down buttons) to the bottom of the list, too, if you don't Remove it from the neighbor's list entirely.

Now, if both of your wireless networks are using identical SSIDs, then yes, you'll need to re-enter their password. As long as you didn't delete their network previously, that's the only scenario I can think of where you would need to put their security key in again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31507579
Thanks!
0