Solved

exchange attributes in Active Directory missing

Posted on 2008-10-19
6
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Situation:

Server 1 is Windows 2003 x64. It is Active Directory domain controller, the only one currently. It's running VMWare server which is hosting 2-3 virtual servers. It took over operations from an older 32-bit DC which was also running Exchange.

One of the virtual servers (call it virtual-2) is Windows Server 2003 and running Exchange 2003. All the mailboxes were migrated there and everything is running nicely for existing users.

The issue: Server 1 does not have any Exchange attributes in AD for any of the user accounts. I do not want to make virtual-2 a DC (although I suppose we could if absolutely necessary). Exchange 2003 setup won't run on Server1 because it's 64-bit. It says :

Compatibility issue with this version of Windows. Check here http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=37488

So the question is how do we get Exchange attributes on Server1?
0
Comment
Question by:IconicHold
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22752277
You nead to install the client tools from Exchange installation media on Server1 to get the Exchange-tabs in ADUC.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 22753818
...or you may run ADUC on Exchange server and you will see all Exchange related tabs in user properties.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22754459
That is the whole problem henjoh, you CANT install the client tools on Server1

>>So the question is how do we get Exchange attributes on Server1?

You can't.  Labsy has given you a work around - and for the record, DCpromoing an Exchange server is unsupported and makes things die.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 250 total points
ID: 22755312
Answer:
Microsoft has never made any such framework to have Exchange (completely) or Exchange System Manager to be installed on a 64-bit box. Reason: when Exchange 2003 or its legacy brothers were born and brought up there was no concept of working with 64-bit boxes. Hence, i can provide you a list of DLL files which actually are required to work without ESM and give you the same solution - but you cannot install them (or register them manually) - compatibility issues will crop up and make your day more miserable with you ending up cursing Exchange more.

There is one work-around (out-of-the-box) why not install an XP box and try playing with AD tools installed on it hand-in-hand with ESM tools ??

Oh - here is what kieran_b was talking about

"You can run Exchange Server 2003 on either a member server or on a domain controller. After you install Exchange Server 2003 on a server, do not change the role of the server. For example, if you install Exchange Server 2003 on a member server, do not use the Dcpromo tool to promote the server to a domain controller. Or, if you install Exchange Server 2003 on a domain controller, do not use the Dcpromo tool to demote the server to a member server. Changing the role of a server after you install Exchange Server 2003 may result in loss of some Exchange functionality and is not supported."

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822179
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IconicHold
ID: 31507582
This seems to be the only fesaible way forward - managing from an XP workstation / virtual PC. Getting the AD tools on to Virtual2 may have worked, but Adminpak.msi only runs on XP, apparently.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 22761940
Why have you selected an answer that added little if anything to the previous posters?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now